Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2014, 01:23 AM
paldry paldry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Default recording stop

Hi, how can I get protools 9 to continue recording from where I stop. E.G I want to record then stop and then record again from where I stopped. Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2014, 05:05 AM
paldry paldry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Default recording options

Hi,
I want to record remotely with a wireless keyboard and when I use the space bar to stop I want to start recording from where I stopped, using command-space bar. How can I do this without going back to where the first recording started Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2014, 08:12 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: recording stop

Insertion Follows Playback toggled with the N key
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2014, 08:15 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: recording options

please don't double post
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2014, 08:24 PM
paldry paldry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Default Re: recording options

OK let's try again... I want to use the wireless keyboard remotely ie: away from the computer and monitor. I then want to record (command/space bar)...Now, when I press the space bar to stop, is it possible to press command/space bar and continue to record from where I stopped recording and not from the beginning? Oh, and Dave 911, I tried your way but it didn't seem to work very well
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2014, 11:03 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: recording stop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Insertion Follows Playback toggled with the N key
Duplicate threads merged. Craig is correct, you want to choose Insertion Follows Playback.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2014, 03:15 AM
paldry paldry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Default Re: recording stop

Thanks for that Craig and Bruce....exactly what I wanted. BTW Craig what was dave911 trying to say on your post?...Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2014, 09:28 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: recording stop

it's a reference to old 8 track tape players from a tread several years ago
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2014, 05:04 PM
paldry paldry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 94
Default Re: recording stop

So, what is the relevance?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2014, 01:32 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: recording stop

why, because I remember 8-track tapes and it makes me laugh
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't stop recording DannyGoor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-26-2011 09:19 AM
HELP Recording do not stop and more AMIEL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-07-2007 11:57 PM
RECORDING WON'T STOP!! Dundil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-21-2007 05:57 PM
PT closes after I stop recording... Friday Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-06-2006 10:09 AM
Why did it stop recording? after 240mins.... fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-11-2005 02:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com