Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2013, 06:32 AM
Andi Mäder Andi Mäder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Münsingen - Switzerland
Posts: 3
Angry The instruments do not carry.

Hi I had a problem installing Pro Tools SE. The instruments do not carry. When selecting a track for recording, only hear the sound of the instrument to select any of the available organs in the session keyboards. Any other tool selected no sound.
Can you help?
My system is the Mountain Lion 10.8.2.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2013, 03:57 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: The instruments do not carry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andi Mäder View Post
Hi I had a problem installing Pro Tools SE. The instruments do not carry. When selecting a track for recording, only hear the sound of the instrument to select any of the available organs in the session keyboards. Any other tool selected no sound.
Can you help?
My system is the Mountain Lion 10.8.2.
Thank you.
Hello Andi,

Due to language difference it's a little unclear what your issue is! I'm guessing the instruments have no sounds/presets? But not sure.

Anyhow. I think you could try uninstalling Pro Tools and reinstalling plus install the SE 8.0.3 patch 003

Both PT SE 8.0.3 and the 003 patch downloads can be found here..
http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43472


Also instructions can be found in this sticky post...
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=304965

Not sure if SE is compatible with Mountain Lion? Maybe it is now! I'll try and check


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2013, 01:40 PM
Andi Mäder Andi Mäder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Münsingen - Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default Re: The instruments do not carry.

Hi Chris
Thanks. I appologize for the language. I'm Swiss....
I'll try this way.
Andi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2013, 01:56 PM
Andi Mäder Andi Mäder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Münsingen - Switzerland
Posts: 3
Unhappy Re: The instruments do not carry.

Hi again,

I made a reinstalling of pro tools se plus install the SE 8.0.3 patch 003. No way.
The same Problem: Only 4 Organ Sounds from the Instruments are working. All other Instruments are not working/sounding. Could be, that Mountain Lion is not compatible? Andi.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2013, 02:28 AM
Jimmm Jimmm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth ON Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: The instruments do not carry.

Hello
I just wanted to say I am also having the same problem. I have previously installed what was called a "critical update" for Pro Tools SE when I installed the software.

Seems to be only a few organ sounds that work. Box says software requirements are OSX 10.5.8 or greater or OSX 10.6.1 or greater.

Is 10.8.2 not greater or what don't I understand about this wording ?
Is this the changing from lion to leopard. I am new mac user.
Jimmm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2013, 02:16 PM
KarlosGuitarlos KarlosGuitarlos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canterbury, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: The instruments do not carry.

I have this same problem. Pro Tools SE worked fine on my windows laptop but wont play the majority of instruments on my mac. Ive tried reinstalling and updating with the latest patch but still, no sound.

The strange thing is that it works absolutely fine with some instruments such as organ. But with a non working instrument such as grand piano for example it looks as if Pro Tools isnt even receiving a signal from my keyboard because the faders aren't moving what so ever.

This is really frustrating as I am a composition student and pro tools can help me a lot. If anyone can help that would be great!

If I find out the answer Ill be sure to post here because Im sure you guys are just as frustrated as me
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2013, 05:39 AM
cristinapollito cristinapollito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Zaragoza SPAIN
Posts: 1
Default Re: The instruments do not carry.

I have the same problem...
I think protools SE is not working with new mountain lion... (everything tested)

Just a few organs for me too...

Fast track, with protools SE requirements says "or greater"...
but is not supporting 10.8 for now.

I'm unhappy... cause I decided the fast track hardware because of the pro tools software, but now is not working...
maybe they are fixing that trouble soon... PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEE
I hope it is a problem of drivers on mountain lion and it will be fixed soon by avid...

Although we are the cheapest software we are avid consumers too...
Thanks and patience...




Quote:
Originally Posted by KarlosGuitarlos View Post
I have this same problem. Pro Tools SE worked fine on my windows laptop but wont play the majority of instruments on my mac. Ive tried reinstalling and updating with the latest patch but still, no sound.

The strange thing is that it works absolutely fine with some instruments such as organ. But with a non working instrument such as grand piano for example it looks as if Pro Tools isnt even receiving a signal from my keyboard because the faders aren't moving what so ever.

This is really frustrating as I am a composition student and pro tools can help me a lot. If anyone can help that would be great!

If I find out the answer Ill be sure to post here because Im sure you guys are just as frustrated as me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2013, 07:20 AM
phylliserck phylliserck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 3
Default Re: The instruments do not carry.

Same problem here.
__________________
Phyllis in Montana
running SE w/ 8.0.3 patch
MacBook Pro w/Mountain Lion
Fast Track audio interface
Yamaha Modus midi keyboard
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bag/backpack to carry portable studio? right beside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2004 03:52 PM
Digi 002 carry case Suggestions Ricco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-10-2003 12:13 AM
OT do not carry your dog in the car in Tn. graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 01-15-2003 11:07 AM
Lightpipe...how many channels can it carry? grindstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-05-2001 09:03 PM
Can I carry my plug-ins around with me? AvidCS General Discussion 4 10-08-2000 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com