Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2012, 09:01 PM
dman813 dman813 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dover,Florida
Posts: 1
Default sound error on Pro Tools SE with a Fast Track C400 ; access violation

Im just got a Fast Track C400 with Pro Tools SE (that i got yesterday) on a macbook pro running on OSX 10.8.2 and whenever I go to a demo song to sound test my monitors it says "an access violation has occurred" ..My monitors are plugged in too the right way and then whenever i hit the space bar again a code pops up saying this

Assertion in "/Code/SE/AlturaPorts/PT4_App/Mdie/MacBuild/..Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line476

Idk what to do and whether if it has something to do with me having pro tools mp9 or what ...help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2012, 03:36 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: sound error on Pro Tools SE with a Fast Track C400 ; access violation

Quote:
Originally Posted by dman813 View Post
Im just got a Fast Track C400 with Pro Tools SE (that i got yesterday) on a macbook pro running on OSX 10.8.2 and whenever I go to a demo song to sound test my monitors it says "an access violation has occurred" ..My monitors are plugged in too the right way and then whenever i hit the space bar again a code pops up saying this

Assertion in "/Code/SE/AlturaPorts/PT4_App/Mdie/MacBuild/..Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line476

Idk what to do and whether if it has something to do with me having pro tools mp9 or what ...help
Hi,

Without stating the obvious have you been through the 3 stickies at the top of this SE forum? Lots of details and instructions in those 3 stickies to help you sort most problems that arise

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track C400: No sound after switching USB Ports shotar FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 8 02-22-2014 11:48 AM
Pro Tools SE and Fast Track C400 - No Playback Sound agut Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 02-24-2013 09:45 AM
Fast Track C400 not recognised in sound preferences, Mac Rory Alexander Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 7 02-17-2013 03:34 PM
my Fast Track C400 can not connect to Pro Tools 10 rupestress Windows 0 10-30-2012 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com