Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2011, 08:10 AM
jill223 jill223 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belfast
Posts: 6
Default Need a new laptop

Hey, I've just signed up to this, sorry if I'm posting in the wrong place..

I bought Pro Tools LE about a month ago and I'm running it on a fairly crappy Toshiba laptop. When recording, it only lets me record a few tracks before it complains about not enough cpu, and it won't let me use any plug-ins for even one track. I don't mind though because I was planning on buying a new laptop anyway. This is the one I want:
http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Produc...MSI+LAPTOP.htm
I like it for many reasons and I think it's pretty cheap for its specs. However, I'm worried Pro Tools still won't run amazingly on it and that I still won't be able to use guitar rig, amplitube and other plug-ins that I would love to be able to use. I would be very appreciative if someone could give their opinion.. Would this laptop run Pro Tools competently, or should I get something else?? I've used windows all my life but if it would be wiser to switch to a Mac to run Pro Tools the best, I will do it. I wouldn't mind dishing out say another £200, but I have my heart set on a laptop, not a desktop.
Sorry if I sound like an utter noob, thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2011, 02:47 PM
joelrockstar19 joelrockstar19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 50
Default Re: Need a new laptop

im sorry, im not very good with euros :/ ... but you are better off investing in a solid desktop computer for that same price. ive only heard bad things about latops and recording. pro tools le is ideal for desktop computers, and if you want to record specifically on a laptop, your best chance is a powerful macbook. pro tools m powered or pro tools se would suit your needs better for laptop purposes. this is just my suggestion, and you should probably research and test a bit before you buy.
__________________
15" Retina Mid-2015 Macbook Pro
2.2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3 RAM
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
Mbox 3 Pro - Pro Tools 2018.1.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2011, 03:30 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Need a new laptop

The main issues with using Pro Tools on a PC is running a qualified system. You have to dig really deep in to the compatibility pages, right down as far as chipsets etc. Avid so qualify some PC's but they always tend to be the pricey ones. Theres also a list of bios tweaks etc. It's pretty relentless and thats why i quit that game a long time ago.

The reason the macs are popular are because Avid are able to qualify a system, so after that if your plugins are update you should be in good stead.

If money is tight you might consider a intel mac mini, plenty of horse power to get you started and future support. There are also the G5's, i have one and it still works great but the technology is discontinued and no futures updates are offered.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2011, 08:56 AM
jill223 jill223 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belfast
Posts: 6
Default Re: Need a new laptop

sorry for the faulty link,

the one I want is an MSI laptop:

•Intel Pentium dual core T4500.
•2.3GHz processor speed.
•4GB DDR2 RAM memory.
•320GB SATA hard drive
windows 7 premium
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2011, 09:15 AM
jill223 jill223 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Belfast
Posts: 6
Default Re: Need a new laptop

Realised that laptop doesn't have a firewire port which I'm told is pretty important so you can run pro tools audio off of a firewire hard drive. I then looked at a Macbook, the only one I can afford and it says it doesn't have a firewire port either! I thought loads of people used macbooks for pro tools??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2011, 04:04 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 512
Default Re: Need a new laptop

Loads of people do. They've either ponied up for MacBook Pros, or have the older generation MacBooks that had FireWire ports.

The Dougfather is spot on as far as the compatibility issues with PC laptops. There is risk that any PC won't work, and far less risk with Macs, but there is a price for that peace of mind.

If you're looking for the bulletproof solution, either buy the exact model that's most currently cited as working by the Windows laptop users in that forum, or go new MacBook Pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much I/O can I get on a laptop with PT9? mtung Pro Tools 9 13 04-01-2011 01:42 AM
laptop help christy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-06-2009 12:52 PM
M-box and laptop...can this Laptop handle it? TonserPerson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-25-2005 08:21 AM
buying a laptop /HELP!!/I did read the laptop post psus15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-02-2004 01:32 PM
Laptop help mole8685 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-02-2003 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com