Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2018, 07:50 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots? (solved)

As the title says: I am missing a one menu -> one click command to clear a track's slots completely. Anyone knows?

Last edited by Sir Hannes; 01-17-2018 at 12:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2018, 09:41 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Hannes View Post
As the title says: I am missing a one menu -> one click command to clear a track's slots completely. Anyone knows?
It doesn't exist AFAIK.

Post it here.
http://protools.ideascale.com

Workaround: use ISD to bring in Inserts and Sends from a known blank track in your template.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2018, 10:50 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots?

I'm missing something here I guess :

It is only one click to clear a slot (click mouse button on side of insert slot, select "no insert", and release mouse button).

You can also select a bunch of tracks, hold down Alt + Shift and remove the insert, to clear it from the corresponding slot on all selected tracks.

Or just hold the Alt key, whilst removing the insert, to clear that slot across all visible tracks in the session.


Edit :

Ah, I missed the pluralisation.

You want to clear ALL inserts & and sends at once.

Quickest way is to duplicate the track, but uncheck "inserts & sends" from the things to copy.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2018, 10:54 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
I'm missing something here I guess :

It is only one click to clear a slot (click mouse button on side of insert slot, select "no insert", and release mouse button).

You can also select a bunch of tracks, hold down Alt + Shift and remove the insert, to clear it from the corresponding slot on all selected tracks.

Or just hold the Alt key, whilst removing the insert, to clear that slot across all visible tracks in the session.
The OP means all 10 Inserts and all 10 Sends on a single track.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2018, 10:56 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
The OP means all 10 Inserts and all 10 Sends on a single track.


Yeah, I just got that whilst you were typing, and whilst I was editing my post.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2018, 01:30 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots?

Hey Carl, you posted a great work around. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2018, 08:12 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots?

Cool, glad it helped.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2018, 08:57 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots?

You also have the option to insert a new empty track and just cut/paste the audio to it(and delete the original) I agree that it would be a handy feature.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2018, 09:19 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: "Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots?

Then you loose some data. Also I am lazy and don't want to write the track name completely from beginning
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 04:45 PM
Why send tracks to hardware outputs instead of "Master" track/bus? gopher Getting Started 11 01-03-2014 12:12 PM
More than 10 (A-J) Send "Slots" Possible in PT 8.1 ? LukeFromBerlin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-17-2012 03:11 AM
PT 6 breaks S/PDIF "out" and "inserts" on I/O setup wcody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-04-2003 05:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com