Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2014, 11:33 AM
tyguitaxe tyguitaxe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Provo
Posts: 4
Default Get PT11 to recognize Max6

Hey guys so I know absolutely NOTHING about using MIDI but I found a tutorial on youtube to use the Wii Band Hero drums on a computer as a MIDI input (Wii Drums on PC). I did this to be able to record drums without spending hundreds of dollars on a kit that I don't have room for at my current apartment. However, I don't know how to have the signal go through Max6 into PT11 so that I can record it on a track. Can anyone please help me in very basic instructions? thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2014, 02:46 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Get PT11 to recognize Max6

You'll have to set up Max as a ReWire client.

http://cycling74.com/docs/max5/vigne...re/rewire.html

Then, just create an instrument track and load Max onto it.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2014, 05:03 PM
tyguitaxe tyguitaxe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Provo
Posts: 4
Default Re: Get PT11 to recognize Max6

Is there a free option? It looks like that costs money that I don't have...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2014, 05:12 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Get PT11 to recognize Max6

What are you talking about? Those are instructions, there's nothing for sale on that page.

Quote:
To use Max as a ReWire client and route audio to another application the Max ad_rewire driver is used.

Enabling the ad_rewire driver
  • Choose DSP Status from the Options menu to show the DSP Status window. Click in the Value column for the Driver setting and choose ad_rewire from the Driver pop-up window. The ReWire driver will be selected, and you will see Max/MSP listed as a ReWire device the next time you launch your host application.

With ad_rewire selected as the audio driver for Max, there are three MSP objects you can use to provide this information and to control the host’s transport:
  • The hostcontrol~ object allows you to send commands to the ReWire host to start and stop the transport, set the transport position, change the tempo, change the time signature, and set loop points.
  • The hostphasor~ object will output a beat-synchronized ramp (like the phasor~ object) when the host's transport is playing,. You can use this ramp output to drive your synthesizer in a beat-synchronous fashion or to trigger events on the beat.
  • The hostcontrol~ object allows you to send commands to the ReWire host to start and stop the transport, set the transport position, change the tempo, change the time signature, and set loop points.

Connecting from Max to a host application using ReWire
  • If you have not already done so, enable the ad_rewire driver as described above.
  • Start the application you want to send Max audio output to.
  • Create a channel in the host application to accept input from Max/MSP
  • Open your Max patch and turn on the DSP
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2014, 08:16 PM
tyguitaxe tyguitaxe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Provo
Posts: 4
Default Re: Get PT11 to recognize Max6

then I must have misunderstood something. Where do I find the rewire drivers and such because I don't see any DSP menu's or anything like that...Sorry but I am totally not understanding that page.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2014, 08:22 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Get PT11 to recognize Max6

You can try reading the instructions on that page. It walks you through the process, step by step.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2014, 08:38 AM
tyguitaxe tyguitaxe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Provo
Posts: 4
Default Re: Get PT11 to recognize Max6

i can't find dsp settings...are they in pro tools or max? where in said program?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2014, 10:51 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Get PT11 to recognize Max6

Every instruction on that page is in regards to Max.

This is the very first result when googling "Max DSP status": http://cycling74.com/docs/max5/vigne...sp_status.html

This is going to be an incredibly difficult process if you don't put any effort into it.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Recognize M-box peytontodd Windows 6 06-11-2014 07:22 PM
PT11 to PT11 HD Native upgrade without hardware? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 03:10 PM
PT11 and PT11 HD differences Fooks Pro Tools 11 4 04-10-2013 12:20 PM
Will HDX not compatible with PT11? or not the best for Pt11? Rockman413 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-26-2011 10:00 PM
How to get Mac 733 OS 9.2.2 to recognize my 250 GB Haniel Trisna Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-31-2003 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com