Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-23-2014, 02:32 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: New to Pro Tools

that was a easy one
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2014, 03:06 PM
Bfowler15 Bfowler15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: FT Wayne IN
Posts: 6
Default Re: New to Pro Tools

I set the output to A1-2 and I still have nothing coming from the guitar tracks. Would it be a problem in the I/O setting that I have going on? Here is a screen shot of the I/O setting. I feel like this is a small fix, but I can't seem to find what it is. Thanks! Brandon
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-02-23 at 6.04.54 PM.jpg (85.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-23-2014, 03:19 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: New to Pro Tools

This is the input and output section of each track in Pro Tools:




Where are the outputs of the guitar tracks being routed to? Do they need to go to the Master fader to be heard like the other tracks? Follow the signal path.

Shane
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-02-23 at 2.16.49 PM.jpg (62.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-23-2014, 07:13 PM
Bfowler15 Bfowler15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: FT Wayne IN
Posts: 6
Default Re: New to Pro Tools

I think they are suppose to be routed to the master fader but how do I do that? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-23-2014, 09:25 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: New to Pro Tools

Try clicking on them.



Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png ro.png (4.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com