Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2015, 07:13 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default can I use both i/o's ?

Hey guys. I was finally successful in getting my Project mix I/0 working with PT's 9 but I've grown used to the sound of the Focusrite's preamps so I'm not all that pleased with the sound of the PMIO's preamps. Question. When I fire up my rig with both I/O's hooked up, the 2i4's green light is on indicating that it's receiving USB power from my pc. So, can I plug a mic or instrument in to it and then route one of the outputs to the PMIO's line inputs, therefore keeping the sound of the better preamps. The PMIO is firewire so I don't want to do anything stupid here and ruin my equipment. Thanks for any help on this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2015, 10:27 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Wetzel View Post
Hey guys. I was finally successful in getting my Project mix I/0 working with PT's 9 but I've grown used to the sound of the Focusrite's preamps so I'm not all that pleased with the sound of the PMIO's preamps. Question. When I fire up my rig with both I/O's hooked up, the 2i4's green light is on indicating that it's receiving USB power from my pc. So, can I plug a mic or instrument in to it and then route one of the outputs to the PMIO's line inputs, therefore keeping the sound of the better preamps. The PMIO is firewire so I don't want to do anything stupid here and ruin my equipment. Thanks for any help on this.
As long as you are using line outs to line ins you should be fine. Might want to verify on the PM that the line ins cannot be amplified, meaning they either bypass the preamps on the PM or if not, the preamps are turned all the way down.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2015, 12:25 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

I don't think you can bypass the pre's on the PMIO, so it would still colour the sound. You can set the 2i4 as the audio device and only use the PMIO as your control surface though, if you want.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2015, 05:14 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

Thanks guitardom and JoelG. I'll check the PMIO manual to find out if the line ins can be amplified. (I should have done that before I posted). My concern is more about whether I could damage my equipment if I do this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2015, 03:24 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

I ran an external pre through my PMIO and as long as I don't touch the gain on the PMIO I don't believe there was any effect on the signal. That being said, the first thing I did with the PMIO was send it to Black Lion to be modified (including the ins and they were pretty nice after that)
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2015, 06:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,967
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

Line outs to line ins will work fine. Since the PM is now your interface, there are some other(and maybe handier) ways to get the sound of Focusrite into your rig. The PM has a lightpipe input where you could feed a Focusrite OctoPre. Just an idea for future consideration
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2015, 05:17 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

Thanks for the tip albee. I've missed your input lately. Your always a big help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-01-2015, 05:28 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

The ADAT in's obviously will bypass the pre's (that's what I use). But even with the gain down you will get some colouration on the line ins. That is the information I had received years ago from M-Audio when I moderated the now defunct M-Audio forums. It may not be particularly noticeable, and you might be perfectly happy with the sound, but it does not do a true bypass of the pre's.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2015, 05:31 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

Hey albee. To clarify, The PMIO is my interface on my current session. So, if I plug a microphone in to the 2i4 and connect its line out,(which normally would go to the speakers), to a line in on the PMIO, would I be set to go ? Could it damage the equipment ? That's really all I was inquiring about. Sorry if my post was misleading.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2015, 05:48 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,484
Default Re: can I use both i/o's ?

^that would work just fine

The line out is, just that. line level output. Perfectly fine to run that to a line OR even a mic input.

Do it :)
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com