Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2015, 07:58 AM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Deadhorse, Alaska
Posts: 67
Default Thunderbolt 3

Hello DUC, I am looking at the Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 , for a PC. Or an interface for around $500.
I have just read a little about Thunderbolt 3.
Hoping to find a set up that will be compatible & up to date for at least 18 months....

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thunde...#Thunderbolt_3


1. Does anybody have knowledge about an interface using Thunderbolt 3 and which interfaces would be compatible?

2. Installing a card into the PC that will do Thunderbolt 3 for an interface?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------PRO TOOLS 11.3 MBOX 3
Windows 7 Intel vPro : 8.00.10.1464
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz
Memory Controller : MSI Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics
Memory Module : 2 Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (12CU 60SP SM4.1 850MHz/1.1GHz, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (60SP 12C 850MHz/1.1GHz, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

WDC WD5002AALX-00J37A0 (500.1GB, SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
LaCie Rugged USB3-FW (500.1GB, USB3/SATA300, 15MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ LaCie Rugged USB3-FW (500.1GB, USB3/SATA300, 15MB Cache)Hard Disk (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5002AALX-00J37A0
(500.1GB, SATA300/600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2015, 08:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,351
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3

Is there even an interface that uses TB2? I mean, for audio interface TB1 is more than fast enough.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2015, 08:53 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,842
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Is there even an interface that uses TB2? I mean, for audio interface TB1 is more than fast enough.
Apollo uses TB/2 but not seen any TB/3 interfaces yet
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2015, 09:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,351
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3

Okay :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2015, 11:05 AM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by tangoportland View Post
Hello DUC, I am looking at the Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 , for a PC. Or an interface for around $500.
I have just read a little about Thunderbolt 3.
Hoping to find a set up that will be compatible & up to date for at least 18 months....

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thunde...#Thunderbolt_3


1. Does anybody have knowledge about an interface using Thunderbolt 3 and which interfaces would be compatible?

2. Installing a card into the PC that will do Thunderbolt 3 for an interface?
I don't believe there has been an officially supported Windows/PC thunderbolt unit as of yet. Windows has yet to work out their security and other issues with thunderbolt. But online, some guys have gotten windows/TB set ups to work. Both UA Apollo TB and HD Native TB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2015, 01:08 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by tangoportland View Post

2. Installing a card into the PC that will do Thunderbolt 3 for an interface?
a) There is nothing TB3 shipping that I know of
b) No, you can not just as a card to any computer to get TB. You have to have a motherboard that supports TB ether directly on the motherboard or via a special TB card but you can not just stick one of the TB cards into any motherboard
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2015, 01:26 PM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Deadhorse, Alaska
Posts: 67
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3

It looks like options are in the making: There must be something brewing, but it is probably above my pay grade! I know as soon as I up grade then the manufactures will.

Gigabyte Technology has revealed its new Z170X-UD5 TH motherboard. This Skylake processor supporting (LGA1151) motherboard is claimed to be the world's first to be the Intel Thunderbolt 3 certified. Thunderbolt 3 connectivity is available over either of the two reversible USB Type-C connectors on the rear I/O panel.

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=5479#ov
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2015, 03:08 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: Thunderbolt 3

Focusrite announced Windows support coming for their new Thunderbolt interfaces, the Clarett series.
Those seem to be pretty cool stuff particularly for this price range and there will be units available with
2 micpres (for around $500.-), 4 micpres (for around $700.-) and two 8 micpre units. Check it out there.
http://global.focusrite.com/thunderb...s/clarett-8pre
http://global.focusrite.com/clarett-range
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/sear...usrite+clarett

If you can afford more the UAD Apollos are always a good idea .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 06:49 PM
thunderbolt HDs frcjt Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-23-2013 12:07 PM
Until Someone Makes a Thunderbolt Hub, Thunderbolt is a (1/2 Useless) Dead End Street relaxo Pro Tools 10 7 11-12-2012 12:43 PM
Hdx thunderbolt ilulilu888 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 09-17-2012 12:26 PM
Thunderbolt-Sonnet’s Echo™ Express PCIe 2.0 Expansion Chassis with Thunderbolt™ Ports Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 08-11-2012 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com