Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2015, 10:26 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Pro tools won't recognize hardware.

Here I am again with yet another unsolved opportunity! I recently got my project mix I/o working again after several years of considering it shot! I was happily recording a song and had several tracks done and sounding good. Then today suddenly PT's won't recognize the PMIO nor will it recognize my Focusrite 2i4 ! "ProTools hardware is either not installed or in use by another program". I've tried every option in the SOUND scheme and nothing works. Both interfaces are plugged in,(one is USB, the other is firewire). The pmio says it is on line and in Protools mode and the Focusrite green indicator lite is on and the input indicators flash red on start up. What might be a solution to this problem? I've tried every thing in my admittedly limited knowledge but nothing works! Somebody, anybody Help!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2015, 03:32 PM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Pro tools won't recognize hardware.

Please excuse ! I'm answering my own post. I fixed it myself this time ! Yeahhhh !! Let's hear it for me ! I actually remembered something I've read in other posts about holding down the n key while starting protools and something else I've already forgotten again. Has to do with administer mode or something like that. Sorry if I wasted any ones time. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 won't recognize my hardware? Help!! :( mo246 Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 02-12-2012 04:47 AM
003 Rack with mbox installed pro tools won't recognize hardware HELP! cs4152 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-11-2011 11:13 AM
Pro Tools Doesn't Recognize M-Audio Hardware tytolliver Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-18-2010 12:04 PM
Pro Tools 8 does not recognize hardware shavedkitty69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-21-2009 04:07 AM
Pro Tools doesn't recognize M-Audio Hardware Iloopbari Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-29-2007 04:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com