Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2010, 12:01 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default WTF - Digi CS2 does it too

Uninstalled PT 8.01Cs3 to go to 8.03Cs2

I still get this...

Could not complete your request because Access violation occurred, unable to read location: 0x62BEFB53 at address: 0x62110932 in module: DAE.dll


What is the deal here...

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2010, 12:15 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: WTF - Digi CS2 does it too

Trashed prefs too... NADA!

Again, going back to 8.01Cs3 it seems.

Digi, this has been a stable box for sometime now. Quad core and 8.0 works, but your CS2 install sucks....

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2010, 01:28 AM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: WTF - Digi CS2 does it too

At which point do you get this message? During app launch? Give us some details, we could try sort it out. I had a flawless install, CS2 very stable so far.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2010, 01:31 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: WTF - Digi CS2 does it too

Yep at initial launch

I had this happen when I tried the other day. Uninstalled everything and deleted all my databases. installed in order

PT 8
PT 8.03
then the update

tried tonight to do it with the CS2 update and it fails at launch. I am starting a record this weekend so I am not dick'n with it anymore. I have a ghost image so I can mess with it later.

Any ideas would be great. Really tired of this.

Thanks,
Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2010, 01:41 AM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: WTF - Digi CS2 does it too

Try trashing plugin prefs in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\DAE Prefs" or in "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\DAE Prefs" on a 32-bit system.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2010, 08:20 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: WTF - Digi CS2 does it too

Gene,
No offense but I have been around this block too many times.

Tried that, NADA....

REverted back to my ghost 8.01ccs3 image.

Cannot screw with it anymore until something solid comes in.

It has done this on clean installs for me for both 8.03cs1 and cs2.

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2010, 03:39 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: WTF - Digi CS2 does it too

I wish I could help you man, Maybe a support ticket is in order here. Then post the fix. I my self had a perfect install and no more white noise. Thus fare anyways.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 not recognized by MacBook Pro - Digi CoreAudio not working GuidoC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-04-2011 10:37 AM
Digi hardware - bizarre behavior - Digi you will lose this market share andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 02-26-2010 08:45 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 11:08 AM
Digi - Reinstalled OS, PT LE, can't reauthorize Digi 002 pack plugins OneMadSon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-04-2003 05:20 PM
Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called??? leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2002 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com