Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2010, 02:55 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default auora 16 I/O

Thanks for everybodys help getting my system to work.
I've resolved many of my issues (video card with swollin capacitors, etc)and have protools booting up.
My next question is how do I get the Aurora16 to operate in 16 I/O mode?
the signal flows just fine through channels 1-8 ins and outs but no signal is flowing through I/O channels 9-16.
The Aurora shows up as 2 digi 192's as it should but when I route signal to 9-16 but I get nothing.
I havn't found any info in the manual regarding this subject.
Thanks in advance for all your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2010, 10:02 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: auora 16 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
Thanks for everybodys help getting my system to work.
I've resolved many of my issues (video card with swollin capacitors, etc)and have protools booting up.
My next question is how do I get the Aurora16 to operate in 16 I/O mode?
the signal flows just fine through channels 1-8 ins and outs but no signal is flowing through I/O channels 9-16.
The Aurora shows up as 2 digi 192's as it should but when I route signal to 9-16 but I get nothing.
I havn't found any info in the manual regarding this subject.
Thanks in advance for all your help
What you are describing tells me you are currently running the Aurora in 32 channel mode, which is what you want if it's the only interface connected to a Pro Tools card. Like you said, the Aurora shows up as 2 Digi 192's, which actually splits the Aurora analog and digital i/o up into groups of 8. The first 192 in the i/o is Aurora analog 1-8 and digital 1-8. The second 192 in the i/o is Aurora analog 9-16 and digital 9-16.

So in your Pro Tools i/o, Aurora analog 1-8 will show up as A 1-8. Aurora digital 1-8 will show up as A 9-16. Aurora analog 9-16 will show up as B 1-8. Aurora digital 9-16 will show up as B 9-16.

Hope that makes sense. Let me know if that helps.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2010, 09:54 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: auora 16 I/O

Thanks very much for your help.
The issue is resolved
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2010, 04:49 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: auora 16 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
Thanks very much for your help.
The issue is resolved
No Problemo!!
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auora vs. Buzz on a G4 /\/\/... Experiences anyone ? Arno Peeters Tips & Tricks 0 12-05-1999 07:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com