Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2010, 08:43 PM
danielgilbert danielgilbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Remote Mixing

I have numerous 96k sessions recorded on an Accel HD3 XP 8.03 that I would like help mixing down. My newfound engineer wants to mix the sessions at his studio which is a Mixplus, I believe, v6.4 and maxs out at 48K. We both use a similar analog summing system. I have sent him sessions which are SRC and back saved to 6.4. He gets gets a nice sound and has more talent at eqing than I but ,of course,I want to maintain my higher sample rate. My question is if he understandably uses common plugins (mostly digididesign, bombfactory etc.), can I reimport his 48K session back into my 96 K session and burn the original files without a major headache? If anyone has done something similar please give me pointers. Thanks Dan G.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2010, 05:14 AM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 525
Default Re: Remote Mixing

In theory, there is no reason why this shouldn't work. I would try one song and see what the kinks turn out to be, but I think this is a really great idea!

Let us know what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2010, 06:09 PM
WoodsAE WoodsAE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 12
Default Re: Remote Mixing

Yes you can. You must import session setting to do so. This process is not reliant on sample rate or bit depth unless you are also importing the audio files. At that point you would have to conform them to the sessions sample rate and/or bit depth.

If you have the same plug-ins then I would have him send you the session after he is done and then just import the session settings excluding the audio tracks of course. I do not see any technical reason that it would not work.

-Matt
__________________
PC
Asus P6T WS Pro | Xeon W3520 at 3.6ghz | 6 gigs 1600mhz DDR3 | Nvidia FX580 | 2x Intel X25-M 80G SSD (Win OS + Mac OS) | 2x WD 160 gig RE2 Enterprise SATA HD | 2x Seagate 7200.12 1Tb SATA HD | Dell 2408WFP 1920x1200 | Pro Tools HD 8.0.3cs1 (PCI-X) | Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.2 | Windows 7 Professional 64bit

Mac
Dual 1.2 G4 | Mac OS Tiger | Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote mixing through skype or others Nightworker Pro Tools 10 0 11-11-2011 10:53 AM
A few suggestions for remote mixing functionality... JoshRose VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 04-21-2010 10:27 AM
Remote Mixing garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 04-07-2009 07:03 AM
Remote Production, Mixing, Mastering etc etc Matt Darcy General Discussion 2 12-02-2008 12:23 AM
>> Remote Monitoring Stations for Mixing/Mastering Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-21-2007 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com