Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2018, 07:01 AM
pow547 pow547 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: 80 Malcolm Avenue 2nd floor
Posts: 3
Default Do you need a Interface

just wondering do you need a regular audio interface or can you hook up a keyboard or beat machine with an interface. i have no sound using Avid Protools 2018.1. and Dell windows 10, 16 gigabytes, XPS 8930, 8th Gen, Intel core Processor, Nividia GTX 1050 TI, and i have the MPC-X, and the Kronos Workstation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2018, 08:27 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 450
Default Re: Do you need a Interface

It depends on the machine- some sort of driver is usually required. If a machine can send/receive midi over usb it can be used with Virtual Instruments and midi tracks. If you are trying to record audio from outboard hardware it will need to be compatible with either ASIO or Pro tools drivers. An interface is usually required if you want to record with microphones.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2018, 10:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,977
Default Re: Do you need a Interface

Indeed, ASIO4ALL(freeware) will probably allow you to run with the Dell's audio output for playback, but to do more than just playback, a real interface will make your creative life much easier. While you can probably get midi working fine on your 2 external boxes(the Kronos and MPC-X), you probably want audio from the Kronos(I would) and probably a microphone(or two) so I would look for an interface with at least 2 mic inputs(4 inputs would allow you to have mics and the Kronos connected all the time) I think Audient has something that fills that bill
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2018, 12:24 PM
pow547 pow547 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: 80 Malcolm Avenue 2nd floor
Posts: 3
Default Re: Do you need a Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Indeed, ASIO4ALL(freeware) will probably allow you to run with the Dell's audio output for playback, but to do more than just playback, a real interface will make your creative life much easier. While you can probably get midi working fine on your 2 external boxes(the Kronos and MPC-X), you probably want audio from the Kronos(I would) and probably a microphone(or two) so I would look for an interface with at least 2 mic inputs(4 inputs would allow you to have mics and the Kronos connected all the time) I think Audient has something that fills that bill
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2018, 12:30 PM
pow547 pow547 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: 80 Malcolm Avenue 2nd floor
Posts: 3
Default Re: Do you need a Interface

yeah i also have a G-track microphone which has it's own interface. still not able to get any sound been messing with I/O in setup. i don't know about how to find out if it needs a driver. maybe i was supposed to install something but i didn't know about the 7-day installation support they told me when i bought it that i had a whole year worth of support and i didn't
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2018, 02:04 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 450
Default Re: Do you need a Interface

I don't know that microphone but you shouldn't need support for a driver. Just check the support/downloads area of the mic website(I'm assuming there is one)for drivers for your system. That said, if you really want to record anything other than podcast/voiceover you will be better off with an interface with phantom power and a decent couple of mics(at least one or two dynamics and one decent condenser)
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alessis Multimix8usbfx interface and Mbox 2 interface with Protools 11 Majorpain7 Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 07:40 PM
1 interface, 1 hard drive, only ONE firewire interface? beyoutofull1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-22-2010 04:08 PM
Okay we got the all digital interface - what about an all analog interface? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-24-2002 12:50 AM
is there a digital only i/o interface compatable with digi interface connections? Felix Tips & Tricks 2 10-22-2001 10:50 PM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com