Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2010, 01:16 PM
dexterjefferson dexterjefferson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 2
Default Trouble using Triton w/ Protools

Hello,
I am using an Mbox 2 running protools 8 on my laptop (Vista). I have a Korg triton that I just hooked up using M-Audio midisport uno USB interface. I downloaded and installed the drivers and can now record midi notes on my midi tracks in protools, however, when i try to play them back I don't here the triton playing the notes back. I here the triton when I play the notes, but not with playback.

I am looking for trouble shooting info to figure out why I can't here the notes during playback. I don't think the "midi out" info is being transmitted properly from the system to the keyboard. I have the I/O output on the midi track set to USB uno MIDI out [Emulated] channel 1. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2010, 01:24 PM
firefox13 firefox13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Default Re: Trouble using Triton w/ Protools

What do you have the output for the midi track assigned to???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2010, 01:30 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Trouble using Triton w/ Protools

And is MIDI thru turned on?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:23 PM
dexterjefferson dexterjefferson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 2
Default Re: Trouble using Triton w/ Protools

Yes, the midi thru is turned on. The midi track output is assigned to USB uno MIDI out [Emulated] channel 1.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2010, 04:43 PM
firefox13 firefox13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 52
Default Re: Trouble using Triton w/ Protools

Well maybe a bad midi cable or maybe a bad midi interface? It should work as you have it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2010, 05:28 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Trouble using Triton w/ Protools

Is the triton setup to receive external MIDI? Is it set to receive MIDI on channel 1? Local control on or off?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2010, 06:21 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Trouble using Triton w/ Protools

Do you have audio cables hooked up from the Triton to the Mbox? You'll need to do that, and create an audio track, with the input set to whatever inputs on the Mbox the Triton is plugged into. Then record arm the audio track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mpc triton protools erns MIDI 0 02-13-2006 11:52 AM
Help with using a Korg Triton w/ ProTools ScottFB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-29-2005 12:32 PM
Trouble setting up Korg Triton as MIDI controller Rumeal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-27-2004 09:00 AM
protools le and mtp av triton mpc mabzmuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-27-2003 12:17 AM
Using Triton FX with ProTools AlecEifel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-14-2002 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com