Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2007, 01:55 PM
AlohaMoto AlohaMoto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Opening Old Cubase LE Tracks into New M-Powered Pro Tools?

Is there a way to take an old Cubase LE file and open it with M-Powered Pro Tools without having to re-align every track into position so that I can just open a new M-Powered session, import the old Cubase files (or file), and wah-lah? Or do I have to go through every track and re-align it into position? Cause that would be a huge bummer.
__________________
<img src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dd/Carolina_Panthers_helmet_rightface.png">
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2007, 05:24 AM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: Opening Old Cubase LE Tracks into New M-Powered Pro Tool

i dont think so
export each and every track in cubase and then import into PTMP
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2007, 11:46 PM
vjk vjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 57
Default Re: Opening Old Cubase LE Tracks into New M-Powered Pro Tool

I often transfer older songs that were recorded in Logic.

I just solo then bounce each audio track in Logic making sure each track is bouncing from Bar One (1) - ie: the start of the whole shebang - even if the actual audio on a track doesn't start until halfway through the song.

For MIDI tracks I extend them to the start of the song also, and then export as a MIDI file from Logic, then Import to PT as MIDI file. Sometimes things need aligning, but it's simple because everything starts at one (1).

Get the idea..? It's fast and easy - the time factor is determined by the song lenght and how many tracks you need to bounce from Cubase or Logic etc.

Hope this helps ....
__________________
PT MP 7.3.1cs3,Delta 1010LT,Yamaha MG16/4, AudioTechnica 20/20,Behrenger C2 Mics,Shure SM58,Windows XP Pro,P45G Chipset,P4 3Ghz,2Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 LE file not opening in m-powered sarangetti Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-26-2011 02:44 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Pro tools m powered 7 not opening! joshmarx6 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 09-01-2010 01:35 PM
My computer freezes when opening Pro Tools 7 M-powered. Ageless84 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-12-2010 12:27 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Not opening!! famous Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-01-2009 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com