Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2019, 02:59 PM
ts1234 ts1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4
Default Punch in recording Pre/Post Roll Loop

I'm trying to convert from Ableton and have one pretty major thing I have not figured out in Pro Tools. I want to loop a track so that I can play lead over several bars until I like the take. I need it to loop to the pre roll point so every time it loops I get to get a feel for the entry point where the lead starts. On the loop currently it returns to the recording insert point not the pre roll position. How do I do this ...thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2019, 04:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Punch in recording Pre/Post Roll Loop

Are you loop-recording?(I would) If so, have you set(in Preferences) so Loop Recording automatically creates a new playlist on each pass. After that, assuming you have set the amount of PRE and POST roll you want, are PRE and POST actually enabled? On the Transport section where you set PRE and POST times, Pre-roll and Post-roll need to be highlighted(Ctrl-K toggles them on/off)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2019, 05:08 PM
ts1234 ts1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4
Default Re: Punch in recording Pre/Post Roll Loop

Thanks...!

Yes pre and post roll are set to 2 and highlighted. It starts at the pre point...records when it hits the insert selection...then once it hits the post roll marker goes back to the when recording insert started NOT the pre roll spot.

What I want is for it to loop like that, but instead of going the start of the recording insert it goes back to the pre roll marker which is currently "2" before where the recording insert should start...at least by the entry in the pre roll field in the transport section.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2019, 07:25 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,799
Default Re: Punch in recording Pre/Post Roll Loop

In Pro Tools, on loop record using pre-roll, it only applies to the first "take." It won't go back and pre-roll each loop. That's just the way it is.

What I would suggest is taking your lead-in track and have it on a separate track than your record loop track. On your lead in track, cut where you want to start recording and mute after that (or any number of bars you are covering.) Don't use pre/post roll but highlight the whole selection that would have been your pre/post roll. Then put your record track into loop record.

You'll hear the lead in up until where you've cut/mute the clip from that track and on your record track, you can loop record to your heart's content each time hearing your pre/post roll on the loops.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 06-17-2019 at 07:37 PM. Reason: re-arranged sentences to follow the order they should be done
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2019, 06:13 AM
ts1234 ts1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4
Default Re: Punch in recording Pre/Post Roll Loop

That approach makes sense. This was the first thing that while really accomplishing the same thing takes a slightly different approach. I kind of like the way Ableton does that, but PT is proving to be far more straight forward on most things and at least for me...more stable so far.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2019, 02:47 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: Punch in recording Pre/Post Roll Loop

Extend the punch in and out area 2 bars either side of the area you want to record. You can cut out what isn’t needed later... then you can do as many comps as you like until you happy or take the good bits from several takes and combine into one.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2019, 06:13 AM
ts1234 ts1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4
Default Re: Punch in recording Pre/Post Roll Loop

Thanks everybody!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop record with pre/post roll Mishabou Pro Tools 2018 1 09-19-2018 09:17 PM
Help with Pre/Post Roll/Punch In/Out UndergroundLab Getting Started 1 03-01-2017 04:11 PM
punch in loop pre roll pinnacle Pro Tools 10 4 09-14-2012 03:19 PM
Problem with pre/post roll punch-in record Gene100 Pro Tools 9 2 09-08-2011 06:41 AM
Pre/post roll in loop recording 6X 2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-23-2001 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com