Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2018, 05:48 PM
goodfellamikec goodfellamikec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Default [SOLVED] iPad seen, but can't add to "My Surfaces"

Hey all,

At my whit's end here. I cannot get my iPad to connect in EuControl. Sometimes I can get it to appear in "All Surfaces," but it tends to disappear after a minute or two. Clicking the Add button does nothing. Once, I even got it to go into My Surfaces, but PT Control (on iPad) still says "Not Connected." Dock works fine.

The WiFi access point is kind of far away, but my devices all can speak to each other and moving the iPad closer to router does not fix the problem. This problem is limited to EuControl.

What I have already done:
* Updated to latest version of Pro Tools (shouldn't matter, but still...)
* Completely uninstalled, then re-installed all apps in Unified Installer
* Confirmed that PC and iPad are on same network
* Confirmed Firewall settings on network

Please help, y'all!

SYSTEM SPECS:
Windows 10 Home (v.1803 - OS Build 17134.112) - 64 bit
CPU: Intel i7-3770K
Samsung 480GB SSD
GPU: nVidia GeForce GTX 970
Playback Engine: Focusrite Clarett 8 Pre
Monitors: DigiDesign BX8a
Avid Dock (Firmware: 1.1.20.0)

Software:
Pro Tools 18.4
EuControl 18.3.0.244
PT Control 18.3.0 on iPad Air 2 (iOS 11.4)

Last edited by goodfellamikec; 06-26-2018 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2018, 11:07 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,795
Default Re: iPad seen, but can't add to "My Surfaces"

I answered your duplicate of this. Per DUC rules, you should pose your question 1 time only
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2018, 08:14 PM
goodfellamikec goodfellamikec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Default Re: iPad seen, but can't add to "My Surfaces"

I don't know what you are talking about. I only posted this question once. Checked my profile; confirmed. So... do you have a link to the answer? I checked your posts on your public profile and couldn't see it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2018, 07:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,456
Default Re: iPad seen, but can't add to "My Surfaces"

A few things to try. You say you installed all the apps from the installer? You don't need to, just EuControl so if you did, uninstall the others first and reboot.

How is your network connection? Can you make sure that the iPad is getting a network IP address that's in the same subnet as the iPad (I.E. the first 3 numbers are the same)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2018, 12:45 PM
goodfellamikec goodfellamikec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Default Re: iPad seen, but can't add to "My Surfaces"

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
A few things to try. You say you installed all the apps from the installer? You don't need to, just EuControl so if you did, uninstall the others first and reboot.

How is your network connection? Can you make sure that the iPad is getting a network IP address that's in the same subnet as the iPad (I.E. the first 3 numbers are the same)
Eddie: A million thanks for replying. I was able to get it working on a MacBook Pro. The culprint seemed to be the distance from the router. I'm also seeing that EuControl is particular about boot order. Either way, thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
"Not connected" even if PTControl is displayed in My surfaces K_BCN Pro Tools | Control 2 10-20-2016 07:00 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
"Instrument names reappear after changing fonts on iPad Scorch" jccmusic Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 1 12-02-2011 02:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com