Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-24-2011, 06:22 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg M View Post
ABT,

I have a very similar setup to yours (see my signature) except for the video card and have no issues.
Wow, it really is similar.


Quote:
I really don't know whats wrong, but have you run the DigiTest and made sure your Native card is well seated?
Yes, digitest looks ok.

Quote:
Beyond this, I would look at your video card.
I'm trying to get a new one. It's a little tricky today as it is a public holiday.

Quote:
I think I read somewhere on the DUC that Nvidea card users should try only installing the drivers and none of the other little apps that come with the card.

Hope this helps,
Greg
I'm just using the driver that Win7 installs, no extra apps etc. Hopefully the new video card is the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2011, 07:03 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

abt, can you post a step through list from a clear hard disk to Pro Tools being launched?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2011, 07:23 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
abt, can you post a step through list from a clear hard disk to Pro Tools being launched?
I'm sorry I don't follow you?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-24-2011, 07:44 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

What drivers are you installing after Win 7 is installed?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-24-2011, 07:50 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

I install the USB 3 and LAN drivers, both on the mainboard. Everything else is picked up by win7 during the install.

After that I've been installing the iLok client help and ilok driver.

Then I install Pro Tools 9.0.2.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:20 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

So why no Chipset nor SATA drivers and no Quicktime?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:55 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
So why no Chipset nor SATA drivers and no Quicktime?
Sorry, and quicktime. Everything else gets drivers from the windows install. I have tried using the drivers from the CD and now I've downloaded all the drivers from the gigabyte website. Still no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-24-2011, 09:57 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Odd to say the least. Can you launch Pro Tools in ASIO mode?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-24-2011, 10:25 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

What happens if you launch PT while holding down the "N" key?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-24-2011, 10:31 PM
abt abt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 207
Default Re: PT Hangs at DAE Loaded message

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
What happens if you launch PT while holding down the "N" key?
I've tried this and it doesn't seem to do anything. Is there a trick to it? Do you hold the n key down then launch it? Wait until it starts? Like I said it's not doing anything, maybe I'm doing it wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Loaded hangs dmichael Windows 0 07-13-2011 10:54 AM
New Dell Laptop hangs on "DAE Loaded" PT8 Vista Neil Miller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-16-2009 03:30 PM
PTLE7.4CS4 w/ 002 rack hangs on DAE Loaded in Vista Scottbanger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-18-2008 10:04 AM
PT hangs on DAE Loaded g00db33r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-29-2008 12:52 AM
PT hangs on startup at DAE loaded justmull1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2007 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com