Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-12-2011, 11:13 PM
Greensquid Greensquid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Posts: 1
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

AMAZING Post - I just had an Mbox Pro sent from UK to NZ and couldn't believe that it wasn't powering up. I made a hook from soldering wire to pull the connector into position and used the flathead screwdriver to pop it back in place. No damage done - jut takes patience!!!

For anyone else who may have this problem - give your Mbox a shake. I could hear that something was loose, and so your solution was spot on.
Cheers!
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-19-2011, 04:45 AM
syisrad syisrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 25
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Hi guys,

Just wondering how your Mbox 3 Pro's have been running since fixing them thanks to this rad post!

My power issue was not related. Had power to start with but then it just died. I'm really hoping my scenario is a one off.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-24-2011, 05:59 AM
martinbrodeur martinbrodeur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: chappy
Posts: 1
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Same experience here. Two MBox 3 Pro units in a row with a green light on the brick and no power to the box. The vendor said they would keep shipping me replacements, but would not test them to see if they had power prior to shipping. When the third one had the same problem I popped off the 4 rubber feet, unscrewed the four screws, slid the unit out, reseated the IDE-looking cable using a flathead screwdriver, plugged it in and watched the nice green and blue lights finally come on. FYI, I waited 30 minutes on hold with Avid before resorting to this. Thanks for the solution, Blue Moon guy!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-25-2011, 05:12 PM
cnwayland cnwayland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Amazing. I had to register just so that I could:

a) Thank you for giving me power so that I could run my session today,

and...

b) Ask, "Seriously?" How is this a common error. Thanks Chinese assemblers.. thanks, a bunch.

If you're having a power problem with your MBox Pro 3rd Gen, it's likely to be solved by using the techniques described within this thread.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-19-2011, 10:19 PM
kiwi23 kiwi23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Fantastic i have the same problem i think !!!!! really do not want to ruin my warranty.... do the rubber feet click back on ? so it wont look like i have been there ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:43 PM
nstabl nstabl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi23 View Post
Fantastic i have the same problem i think !!!!! really do not want to ruin my warranty.... do the rubber feet click back on ? so it wont look like i have been there ?


They're sticky so no biggie..just take them off slowly, you shouldnt need any tools but a flat edge piece of plastic might help. GL!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-13-2012, 12:52 PM
chaptereleven78 chaptereleven78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norwich
Posts: 1
Smile Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Hello from 2012.
I can't even begin to thank you for this fix.
Was really paranoid that I'd bought a duff ex-display unit.
But in fact the cable was not inserted properly at one end.
It wasn't even in the clip fully.... so now it is and it works beautifully.

THANKYOU THANKYOU THANKYOU
x x x x
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-10-2012, 07:39 PM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Yep - this thread fixed me up too! Got a 3 pro from ebay & was really not excited about trying to work out a return with the seller. I do love simple fixes...
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:18 AM
m.palius m.palius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

My MBox 3 Pro died after a year or so. Googling found this thread. Yup, when I opened the box I found the cable connecting the upper & lower boards was loose on one side. Thanks for pointing out the fix & also pointing out the different sized screws. If I'm any judge of me, I would have noticed there were 2 sized screws but not where I'd have to put them during reassembly.

I removed all the screws & nuts. The whole thing more or less falls apart when one does this. I found this approach much easier than trying to stick my fingers into the guts from the the side when attempting to reseat the cable. My experience was the easiest way to reassemble the box is first to screw together the xlr/.25" combi sockets since they're the trickiest, then the other screws and the nuts last.

Best luck everyone with your own repairs,

/mp
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-04-2013, 08:03 AM
versechorusjvh versechorusjvh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

I was having a similar issue, opened it up and one side of the IDE cable wasn't seated properly, I reseated it, now it still won't power up, however two little red LED lights on the circuit board briefly power up when I flip the power switch. Could this be some kind of diagnosis? Completely lost here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!! nstabl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-07-2011 11:01 AM
DIY I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!! nstabl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-20-2011 02:39 PM
Re: Is the Power Harness Issue Fixed? blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-07-2007 07:57 AM
so... i guess i have a bad power harnass 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2005 07:03 PM
new "mbox" not too far away, I guess Blutus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-30-2004 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com