Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2011, 07:22 PM
nstabl nstabl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 10
Exclamation DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Hi Everyone - first off let me start by saying that I just got an Mbox 3 Pro - I'm building my first studio so I'm really noob when it comes to this stuff specifically..but don't get me wrong, I own a computer repair company and I'm very tech savvy - so the first thing I did when my brand new Mbox pro 3 didn't power up is google it up and was ultimately directed to this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=288537

Long story short, I went balls out and took matters into my own hands rather than dealing with returning/waiting/BSing with CS to possibly get another bad unit......

I opened my new MBOX - now I didn't know where to start so I took every single knob and screw out before discovering the whole thing slides out with just 4 screws that are hidden under the rubber feet on the bottom of the unit. (Image below)

crap is there no image posting on this forum??
http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/7061/60389858.jpg

SO, moving on...there ended up being an IDE like looking cable that was totally unhooked!! (See pic below) I plugged it in, plugged in the power, and low and behold, (7 seconds after hitting the power switch) I HAD POWER!

http://img811.imageshack.us/img811/6154/85786064.jpg

Please keep in mind that I had to do some bending of the 2 plates to be able to fit my fingers in there to push one end in, and used a regular sized flathead to push the other end in - be careful with the flathead, you don't want to hit/touch ANY of the components in there.

Here is a pic of the back plate....there are 2 kinds of screws that hold everything together, I'm not sure that you need to take any of them out to do this but in case you do, I've circled the 5 screws that are different than all of the other ones so you know what goes where when you put the unit back together.

http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/5631/76177594.jpg

Hit the power switch and give it a few seconds, if it powers on, grab your blue moon and cheers who ever is closest to you!

A few important points:
  • This probably voids your warranty, so keep that in mind before grabbing any screw drivers!
  • Just because this worked for me, doesn't mean it will work for you, you may have an entirely different issue
  • The Mbox 3 Pro doesn't need *anything but the power supply plugged in to power up* not even the firewire cable!!
  • I don't come on here ever, as a matter a fact this is my first post so PMs may not do you much
  • ^^to add to that, I don't know much about these things so I probably wouldn't be much help anyway, even if I was answering PMs
  • AVID, I have nothing bad to say, still love ya and hope you learn from this epic mistake
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2011, 06:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Nicely done
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2011, 10:35 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Excellent post.

Could have come loose due to shipping.
But it also could have been poor manufacturing QC.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2011, 04:56 AM
afrimedia afrimedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Thanks for this, i had the same issue, opened up the Mbox Pro 3, and the cable in mine was disconnected as well. Re-seated the cable and voila, it worked. I'm in west africa and the nearest avid rep is a long way away :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2011, 03:22 AM
jessica45 jessica45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Emerald
Posts: 1
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

It Worked!!! I unscrewed the four screws hidden behind the cushy pads (took abit of force) and voila! There has the unstuck cable, same as your pic...Took a few small fingers and a long object to stick it back in place!

You..are..a....genius.

I suggest you try this if you have NO power to your mbox 3 pro at all.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2011, 05:28 PM
nstabl nstabl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jessica45 View Post
You..are..a....genius.
ohh stop it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2011, 09:03 PM
jafejo jafejo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chile
Posts: 29
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

hey nstabl great work, here i am dealing with an mbox 3 pro too, but my problem it is that the reverb does not sound, i do the normal routing, but still dead, inside the box can you recognize where it's the reverb? i am waiting for open the box for the warranty so if you can help me with that it would apreciate a lot.

thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2011, 04:19 PM
nstabl nstabl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jafejo View Post
hey nstabl great work, here i am dealing with an mbox 3 pro too, but my problem it is that the reverb does not sound, i do the normal routing, but still dead, inside the box can you recognize where it's the reverb? i am waiting for open the box for the warranty so if you can help me with that it would apreciate a lot.

thanks !
Sorry, can't really help you there..

Quote:
Originally Posted by nstabl View Post
  • I don't know much about these things so I probably wouldn't be much help anyway
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2011, 04:29 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Sounds like a bit of an oversight on the assembly line, possibly due to the fact that previous versions didn't need a power supply and someone forgot to tell the assembly techs that these new versions need the power supply connected
Good for your for finding the fix. I am sure it will save a lot of people wasted time in sending units back.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2011, 04:31 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jafejo View Post
hey nstabl great work, here i am dealing with an mbox 3 pro too, but my problem it is that the reverb does not sound, i do the normal routing, but still dead, inside the box can you recognize where it's the reverb? i am waiting for open the box for the warranty so if you can help me with that it would apreciate a lot.

thanks !
I think when you open the box there will be a big spring, or series of plates, depending on the chosen reverb, that will need to be connected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!! nstabl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-07-2011 11:01 AM
DIY I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!! nstabl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-20-2011 02:39 PM
Re: Is the Power Harness Issue Fixed? blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-07-2007 07:57 AM
so... i guess i have a bad power harnass 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2005 07:03 PM
new "mbox" not too far away, I guess Blutus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-30-2004 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com