Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:19 AM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 143
Default 1st Mojave error - FIXED

Using 12.4 When I try to create a new session the error says

Could not create a new document because permission denied (13)

Any ideas?

I am able to open past sessions but can't import audio either

Edit- have fixed issue. Mojave and 2018.7 working very well
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD Internal+ 512 external SSD drive for sessions. 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2020.3
MAC OSX Catalina

Last edited by mspin; 09-30-2018 at 09:32 AM. Reason: Fixed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:51 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,133
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

This should not surprise. Mojave is not a qualified OS. And for 12.4 it never will be.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2018, 12:16 PM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 143
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Thanks Captain Obvious lol. I know it is not qualified. Just asking if there is anything that could be done to fix? I want to move to pt 2018. Hoping there is light at the end of the tunnel sooner than later. If anyone has a constructive idea without going backwards then please share.
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD Internal+ 512 external SSD drive for sessions. 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2020.3
MAC OSX Catalina
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2018, 03:07 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Quote:
Originally Posted by mspin View Post
Thanks Captain Obvious lol. I know it is not qualified. Just asking if there is anything that could be done to fix? I want to move to pt 2018. Hoping there is light at the end of the tunnel sooner than later. If anyone has a constructive idea without going backwards then please share.

Hi,


On the hard drive partition you're creating the session on! right click, look at sharing and permission and is it set to read and write for everyone. Maybe?





Enter Mojave at your own peril






Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2018, 03:14 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,133
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

I wish I could offer more.

But Avid has publicly advised that Pro Tools users should wait for Mojave to be qualified before upgrading. This is for all versions of Pro Tools to date.


"ALERT: for Pro Tools | First users on macOS

Pro Tools 2018 is not yet fully compatible with macOS 10.14 Mojave, which Apple released this past Monday, September 24. We are working to qualify this new OS. We advise users to wait until fully compatible versions of Pro Tools products (Pro Tools, Pro Tools | First, Pro Tools | Ultimate, and Pro Tools for Education) are released before updating to macOS Mojave."
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2018, 03:17 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Quote:
Originally Posted by mspin View Post
Thanks Captain Obvious lol. I know it is not qualified. Just asking if there is anything that could be done to fix? I want to move to pt 2018. Hoping there is light at the end of the tunnel sooner than later. If anyone has a constructive idea without going backwards then please share.
If you have work to do you already went backwards by upgrading to an OS version that hasn't been qualified.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2018, 05:43 PM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 143
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Here is an update. I upgraded to 2018.7 That fixed not being able to import audio. I can now. It also allows me to record enable and mut tracks. I could not on 12.4
I still can’t create a new session. I set permissions tobread and write like suggested( thanks) but that so far has not fixed that issue. For now if I open a prior session I can save it as...... and work. Not optimal but I am glad I am forging ahead. I will take the lumps for you guys. Lol. Being on the subscription plan now and forever should eventually catch everything up. I am still racking my brain on not being able to create a new session because of permissions. Keep suggesting if you have any constructive suggestions.
Thanks
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD Internal+ 512 external SSD drive for sessions. 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2020.3
MAC OSX Catalina
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2018, 05:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Quote:
Originally Posted by mspin View Post
Thanks Captain Obvious lol. I know it is not qualified. Just asking if there is anything that could be done to fix? I want to move to pt 2018. Hoping there is light at the end of the tunnel sooner than later. If anyone has a constructive idea without going backwards then please share.
The question is why did you go to Mojave knowing it wasn't qualified? Remember that those that live on the bleeding edge are doomed to get cut by it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2018, 07:07 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Quote:
Originally Posted by mspin View Post
Here is an update. I upgraded to 2018.7 That fixed not being able to import audio. I can now. It also allows me to record enable and mut tracks. I could not on 12.4
I still can’t create a new session. I set permissions tobread and write like suggested( thanks) but that so far has not fixed that issue. For now if I open a prior session I can save it as...... and work. Not optimal but I am glad I am forging ahead. I will take the lumps for you guys. Lol. Being on the subscription plan now and forever should eventually catch everything up. I am still racking my brain on not being able to create a new session because of permissions. Keep suggesting if you have any constructive suggestions.
Thanks

Hi,


What happens if you open a working session and save it as a template then use the template to create new sessions






Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2018, 07:32 AM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 143
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


What happens if you open a working session and save it as a template then use the template to create new sessions






Chris
Hi Chris. That is exactly what I am doing. Using an existing session and saving it as.... it works. Maybe the denial is something in my settings when mojave installed? Other people using mojave have not to my knowledge reportd this problem. They have others and some have none. Go figure. The permissions are set to read and write when I checked.
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD Internal+ 512 external SSD drive for sessions. 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2020.3
MAC OSX Catalina
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave ? Riquier macOS 89 02-26-2019 06:41 PM
Mojave 10.14 install mspin macOS 6 09-26-2018 08:27 PM
Mojave Audio MA 200?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 08:19 AM
Mojave Audio MA-200 fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 03:59 PM
Mojave Audio mic - anyone tried one? JSM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-08-2003 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com