Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2018, 07:42 PM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 263
Default Pro tools iLok cloud

The Pro tools manual doesn't say much about - they just say go to ilok.com and ilok.com don't even mention it ....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2018, 09:02 PM
vsrecord vsrecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

I'm with you on this. I've been trying to figure this out, no luck and when I try to download the manual, not available.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2018, 09:38 PM
vsrecord vsrecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

Ok well, I've made some headway but still can't get it to work. Here's what I found:
1. Need to have at least iLok license manager 4.0
2. open ilok license manager and in the file menu select open cloud session
It will say that it opened all enabled cloud licenses, except there are no activations in the cloud section.
Pro tools won't open, that's as far as I could get. Could not find any other info that might be helpful.
Anyone actually get this to work?
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2018, 09:46 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

I did a video on it.
I am on the edge of being sick. Tried to sound "healthy" though I was probably a bit boring and trying to hard!! And yes, my Ilok screen is seriously scrambled on purpose. You don't need to see all my goods!!

https://youtu.be/WRbx60ezaYM
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2018, 09:47 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsrecord View Post
Ok well, I've made some headway but still can't get it to work. Here's what I found:
1. Need to have at least iLok license manager 4.0
2. open ilok license manager and in the file menu select open cloud session
It will say that it opened all enabled cloud licenses, except there are no activations in the cloud section.
Pro tools won't open, that's as far as I could get. Could not find any other info that might be helpful.
Anyone actually get this to work?
Cheers
You also need to have your licenses removed from your Ilok.
Fully signed into your Ilok account.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2018, 11:16 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,745
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
I did a video on it.
I am on the edge of being sick. Tried to sound "healthy" though I was probably a bit boring and trying to hard!! And yes, my Ilok screen is seriously scrambled on purpose. You don't need to see all my goods!!

https://youtu.be/WRbx60ezaYM
Thanks for making this video.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2018, 12:54 AM
vsrecord vsrecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

thanks so much for the video. Understand it now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2018, 09:51 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

What happens if I start a Cloud Session and the Internet goes out? Or the computer is disconnected from the internet?
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2018, 05:54 AM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
What happens if I start a Cloud Session and the Internet goes out? Or the computer is disconnected from the internet?
I tried shutting down my WiFi after starting a cloud session and PT seemed to continue unbothered (though I only tried it for a few minutes - prolonged sessions may be different).

Main problem I had was, last night, after restarting my machine (as a further test) and turning my WiFi back on, the license manager was unable to sign in, saying there was no internet connection (there was). As a result, I couldn't start a cloud session OR re-authorise my iLok - no way to open Pro Tools!

Came back this morning though and it's working fine again. Any idea if PACE/iLok had a server outage last night or something?

If that starts to happen regularly, it's definitely a big discouraging factor against using Cloud authorisation. I did also switch off WiFi & restart before manually shutting off the cloud session, but thinking/hoping that's not the root cause: it's meant to just close it out & start another when that happens, not bug out so badly.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 (Non-HD) | macOS High Sierra | 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 | 8GB RAM | 7200rpm SATA Drive | iLok Cloud | Line6 POD UX2 | 256 Sample Buffer | 1 GB Cache

Last edited by TheNeil; 01-26-2018 at 05:59 AM. Reason: Minor clarifications
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2018, 06:18 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 742
Default Re: Pro tools ilok cloud

I think this explains pretty well: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/FAQ/iLok-Cloud-FAQ
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subscription data - ilok cloud kursattaydas Licensing & Accounts 6 01-30-2018 02:29 AM
iLok Cloud Drew Mazurek Pro Tools 12 26 01-24-2018 01:57 PM
Same computer, same cloud session, different cloud users WAXLTD Pro Tools 2018 4 10-25-2016 05:19 PM
Question: Format iLok and only use waves cloud? Southsidemusic macOS 2 04-01-2013 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com