Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2015, 03:40 PM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 210
Default MacBook Pro Optical out into Omni optical In?

Hi All,
I've searched the forum and have yet to be able to comp up w/ a solution.

I'm trying to figure out how to playback audio from my Macbook Pro (iTunes, Youtube etc...) into Pro Tools. It seems I should be able to go directly from the optical digital out into the omni. correct?
I see red light coming out of the toslink cable. I've selected inputs 5-6 as optical Spdif, but no audio. I thought it may be a clocking issue but it seems that the Macbook Pro automatically clocks to whatever interface the optical is plugged into. The hardware setup doesn't allow me to clock to anything other than the internal clock

Any ideas?
Thanks,
Ken

PT 10.3.8
MacOS 10.9.2
Avid Omni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2015, 04:25 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,361
Default Re: MacBook Pro Optical out into Omni optical In?

You do have PT10HD right along with either an HD Native card/box or HDX card right? And don't forget that currently PT10.3.x is not supported in Mavericks or above.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2015, 04:37 PM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 210
Default Re: MacBook Pro Optical out into Omni optical In?

Yes, I have PTHD, and a Native card connected via thunderbolt. And I'm also aware that Mavericks isn't supported w/ PT10.xxx, but only the un-installer was an issue. Many people were running this configuration w/o any problems, as I have been.
Another clue, when I open the Mixer tab in Hardware setup it only shows 3 pairs of inputs, not the 4 that are shown in the manual.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
omni - how to use both optical inputs simultaneously? lemieux Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-07-2014 08:39 PM
Omni optical out....for 5.1 monitors.. PT user Post - Surround - Video 5 07-15-2013 11:14 PM
Trim Optical Inputs on OMNI? dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-13-2013 01:34 PM
FS: NEW OMNI, AVID Accel HD3, MacBook Pro, SSL MYNX Imagine Buy & Sell 21 08-13-2012 12:04 PM
ADAT opitcal BEEF!!! 0vid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-02-2000 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com