Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:51 PM
twodb twodb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Default Stereo buss level low relative to input level

Hi folks! I'm brand new to this forum and I searched but couldn't find an answer to this one. I'm currently working at a studio that's running PT 6.4.0 with a ProControl. Here's my setup/situation/ problem:

I create a new session, with 1 new mono track and 1 stereo master. In all sytems I've used before, the level recorded on track 1 (all faders set to unity-including the master) will indicate the same level on the master. In other words, if I'm recording, say, a VO on track 1 at around 0VU, the level meters on the master will read the same as the track meter. At this particular studio, the master is -20dB from the level shown on the track 1 meter. This indication is the same on the computer screen as it is on the ProControl. The headphone mix is derived from the stereo mix, so I asked a talent to keep the headphones on, and it didn't matter if I only had the one track created (with no master fader) or the single track with the master fader. If I insert, say, an L1 UltrMax. (limiter) on the stereo master fader, I have to bring the threshold down to around -20 before anything starts happening. This makes me think that it's software and not hardware related. Does anyone know of a preference that could be set wrong, or alternately, a pref. file or something else that could be thrown away or some other way to kick this problem? Thanks so much for ANY help you can provide...

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2006, 02:00 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Stereo buss level low relative to input level

Hi,

pre or post fader monitoring?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2006, 07:08 PM
twodb twodb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Default Re: Stereo buss level low relative to input level

Regular post fader monitoring. i.e. recording a VO session, one mono audio track and one stereo master fader created. No plug-ins. Level on the individual track looking good, master meter level -20 dB from what is shown on the track. The meters track the same, just with 20 dB difference. I hope this explaination makes sense, even though the problem doesn't... Thanks again for trying to help me figure this out!

David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2006, 08:39 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Stereo buss level low relative to input level

Try this test. Create an mono audio track and insert an Signal generator, assign the output to Bus 1 then create an mono Aux input from Bus 1 Set the Sig gen to -10db, check the Aux level (it should also be -10db) assign the Aux out to Physical out 1 and assign a master fader to that output and see that it reads -10db as well. If not then it should be easy to track down the problem.
hope this helps
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:49 PM
twodb twodb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Default Re: Stereo buss level low relative to input level

Problem solved!!! In case someone else searches the forum and has had this same problem, I will now supply the answer (at least to my particular problem). After much consternation, the problem ended up being simply the 882 card inside the computer was not seated firmly. I'm actually surprised that it passed audio at all. But it did, just 20dB down... There you go! Thanks, again, for all who tried to help and offered suggestions. Great forum!!!!

David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
input monitoring level and record level different Jason1 macOS 8 12-07-2014 10:06 AM
Compressor 3 output level=input level?? JonesH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-16-2009 05:59 PM
Digi fixes buss level bug filmixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-25-2004 12:27 AM
Input Level vs. Output Level MrFret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-07-2002 10:15 AM
Buss Level Question lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-29-2001 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com