Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-28-2018, 11:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,883
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Out of interest what file system are you on?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-28-2018, 11:48 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Go into the privacy tab in Settings and allow pro tools in accessibility and check all other privacy places that may be requesting permission
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-28-2018, 06:37 PM
mspin mspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 143
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

FIXED IT!!!! I did a google search with the error message and it brought me to an Avid thread from 2015! In the 3 pages of suggestions the one suggesting going in to documents and changing from read to read/write for pro tools did it.
I have been testing it and I can
Create new sessions
Save and open older sessions
Import audio
Bounce on/offline
Record
All plugins are working

So now Mojave is awesome lol. Just imagine when Avid qualifies it. Not so bad a decision afterall to move to Mojave. Anything else that creeps up I will deal with it. Thanks for those who offered help
__________________
IMAC 4 ghz Quad Core Intel i7. 512 SSD Internal+ 512 external SSD drive for sessions. 32gigs ram
UAD 2 Apollo Quad core
Pro Tools 2020.3
MAC OSX Catalina
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-21-2018, 05:12 AM
tronic21's Avatar
tronic21 tronic21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: East Rutherford, NJ
Posts: 25
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Hi. believe it or not i wasn't even wanting to upgrade to mojave i wasn't paying attention i was playing online poker and the notification came up and i just started hitting buttons when it was popping up then the notification came up that osx will restart in 59...58...57 and i was like "oh man, i should have paid attention" so it is my fault whether i meant to or not...

Everything so far works i can create sessions open my older ones even open reason as a slave the only thing that doesn't work and its quite a huge deal actually is that i can't record arm any track, i can't even hit the I button to just hear my guitar or vocals i know that the sound is going through my interface i can see the levels on the interface itself and the routing software it came with the sapphire 40 also i can record through reason so i know everything works with inputs and outputs on my computer and interface it is just pro tools...it just is weird that that is what doesn't work out of everything, I have 12.6 and my plan expired i was going to update before this, but if anyone out there upgraded taking a chance and it is higher (newer) then 12.6 and pro tools seems to be working fine can someone let me know so i can reinstate my perpetual upates software if not i'll wait i don't want to burn up some of my 12 months with time that i can't even use it

thank you guys so much and yes i'm an idiot i'll say so you guys don't have to
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-21-2018, 05:15 AM
tronic21's Avatar
tronic21 tronic21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: East Rutherford, NJ
Posts: 25
Default Re: 1st Mojave error

Quote:
Originally Posted by mspin View Post
FIXED IT!!!! I did a google search with the error message and it brought me to an Avid thread from 2015! In the 3 pages of suggestions the one suggesting going in to documents and changing from read to read/write for pro tools did it.
I have been testing it and I can
Create new sessions
Save and open older sessions
Import audio
Bounce on/offline
Record
All plugins are working

So now Mojave is awesome lol. Just imagine when Avid qualifies it. Not so bad a decision afterall to move to Mojave. Anything else that creeps up I will deal with it. Thanks for those who offered help
hey what exactly did you do i really need to fix this it seems we had a couple of the same problems would you mind going step by step?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave ? Riquier macOS 89 02-26-2019 06:41 PM
Mojave 10.14 install mspin macOS 6 09-26-2018 08:27 PM
Mojave Audio MA 200?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 08:19 AM
Mojave Audio MA-200 fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 03:59 PM
Mojave Audio mic - anyone tried one? JSM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-08-2003 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com