Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-15-2016, 09:46 AM
Blues Bird Blues Bird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 77
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Suppose you have recorded a track and want to try different presets without having to create new tracks and moving the clips, you could just select a preset that would load the plugins and settings in the same track. That way works in Cubase iirc
Ah ok, I see. That is a cool feature for shure...

Meanwhile back at Avid: "How can we get that broken MIDI stuff getting back to work again?" :-(
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-15-2016, 09:53 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blues Bird View Post
Ah ok, I see. That is a cool feature for shure...

Meanwhile back at Avid: "How can we get that broken MIDI stuff getting back to work again?" :-(
Since we're here, what exactly has the midi broken?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-15-2016, 10:01 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

It's the delay comp for Midi.....it's not compensating
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 11-15-2016, 10:17 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

On instrument tracks or just midi tracks? I haven't noticed here in vanilla. Thx
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11-15-2016, 10:28 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,136
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
It's the delay comp for Midi.....it's not compensating
A fix is on the way for the MIDI timing issue..
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 11-15-2016, 10:56 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
On instrument tracks or just midi tracks? I haven't noticed here in vanilla. Thx

I am not sure, I'm still on 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
A fix is on the way for the MIDI timing issue..

Great news, I was guessing that was the hold up for 12.6.1
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-08-2016, 12:11 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

It's announced with the proverbial "Coming Soon"

Check your Facebook feeds
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-08-2016, 02:20 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

Hahahah sure is....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-08-2016, 04:39 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

Here's an screenshot of the page
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-08-2016, 04:47 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 427
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.7

I'm so feed up with the issue that AVID's ASIO doesn't work with Lynx and it's been a year and no body has addressed the issue, that I'm not going to continue.
My support ends 12-17-16, so 12.6.1 will be my last
PT does what I need it to do for my film work, but, they have taken so long just to add things like folders and tracks that can be grouped into folders like DP,Cubase,Nuendo,Logic,etc...it has been years, I'm not going to spend $399.00 anymore.
I switches to Cubase for my music production, and I'm very happy, and PT HD 12.6.1 does a great job for mixing and editing audio, but Cubase does so as well.
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com