Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2018, 09:48 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7
Default Midi question

I'm using midi with a drum plugin on pro tools 10.
My problem is when you expand all the way out to see exactly where the note meets the line (bar & beats) in the midi edit window, none of the notes ever meet exactly on the line.
I've tried highlighting all the notes and dragging them with the clipper tool. In grid and clip mode.
I know were talking about the fraction of a millisecond here but I'm a perfectionist and I want all the notes to hit right when they're supposed to.
Does anyone know a solution to this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2018, 01:15 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,837
Default Re: Midi question

It’s quantise you are looking for (right click on the midi window) and pick the note value that most suits your performance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2018, 01:40 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 28
Default Re: Midi question

Quote:
Originally Posted by my-name-is-thanos View Post
I'm using midi with a drum plugin on pro tools 10.

My problem is when you expand all the way out to see exactly where the note meets the line (bar & beats) in the midi edit window, none of the notes ever meet exactly on the line.

I've tried highlighting all the notes and dragging them with the clipper tool. In grid and clip mode.

I know were talking about the fraction of a millisecond here but I'm a perfectionist and I want all the notes to hit right when they're supposed to.

Does anyone know a solution to this?


Is your grid mode set to Grid and not possibly Slip, it’s set near top left of screen in edit view


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,627
Default Re: Midi question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hudson View Post
Is your grid mode set to Grid and not possibly Slip, it’s set near top left of screen in edit view


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
More specifically, GRID mode, not Relative GRID mode for moving notes by hand. Quantize won't care about the selected mode. Having said that, having every note exactly on the grid might be viewed as "perfect" but might not SOUND "perfect"(remember, there is technically perfect, and musically perfect, and sometimes these are not the same).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:40 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Midi question

Well once you go to use beat detective I'm sure that dosen't even matter. But you should still be able to put all the notes butt end to the line when you have it zoomed all the way out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:48 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Midi question

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
More specifically, GRID mode, not Relative GRID mode for moving notes by hand. Quantize won't care about the selected mode. Having said that, having every note exactly on the grid might be viewed as "perfect" but might not SOUND "perfect"(remember, there is technically perfect, and musically perfect, and sometimes these are not the same).

Ive always had it in grid. That's not what is causing this. I put it in slip to highlight all of them to use the clipper tool to move them all at the same time. Dosen't work. What does?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:51 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Midi question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
It’s quantise you are looking for (right click on the midi window) and pick the note value that most suits your performance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Right click on the midi window? Where? Open then right click? Pick what note? Could you be a little more specific?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:54 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Midi question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
It’s quantise you are looking for (right click on the midi window) and pick the note value that most suits your performance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Right click on the midi window? Where? Pick the note value? Could you be a little more specific?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:56 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Midi question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hudson View Post
Is your grid mode set to Grid and not possibly Slip, it’s set near top left of screen in edit view


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm way passed this. Even in grid and slip. The notes will not butt up to the line. How does it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2018, 01:01 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Midi question

Let me be very clear here. Look in the picture. Do you see how the notes don't meet on the line? It's doing this on its own. How do I get all notes in the entire 6 minute long song to meet butt end to their line?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180518_155843.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	10488  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 + Mbox3 Pro Midi Port question + RTAS midi routing mrwolfe Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 05-29-2011 11:24 PM
Midi IO Driver Package/Core Midi Server question whitetar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-11-2008 11:39 PM
I got a pro tools midi question( yea i know this aint the midi section) Jerry K. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-07-2003 12:40 AM
emagic platinum - MIDI question? MIDI experts, please respond! Platinum Sounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-22-2002 10:49 AM
MIDI question, Digital Perfromer, MIDI Express and DIGI 001 Elik Alvarez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-17-2000 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com