Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2014, 11:22 AM
klutzee klutzee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Marion
Posts: 18
Default Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

Thanks to everyone here who has been willing to offer their expertise I have been successful at performing the suggested upgrades to my system that was discussed in this thread.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350011

I not only followed the direction from you guys here but also from Microsoft itself. ……..I figured I couldn’t go wrong!

I purchased the suggested hardware that Manu101 suggested….(THANKS)

(Memory (RAM) : You have 2x 2Gb RAM. Your motherboard can handle 16Gb and have 4 slots. Use the 2 empty slot and fill them with an additional 8Gb RAM (2x4Gb). You would then have 12Gb of RAM. Mixing RAM brand is not the best (in term of stability) but usually works. Try something like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820313086

Actually bought 2 and removed the old for a total of 16 gig of new RAM

Graphics Card: It is best to install a graphics card. Most are 2 displays. Try something like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814500323)

Downloaded a copy of Windows 64 from Microsoft…..Followed Microsoft’s direction

Downloaded and installed all windows updates.

Updated all drivers.

Performed the optimizations suggested from Avid as well as the ones from Black Viper.

Downloaded and installed the drivers and Universal Control for my Presonus Fire Studio Project.

Downloaded and installed the iLok licensing software and logged in.

Then I downloaded and installed PT 10 followed by installing the instruments from my original installation disc.

Installed Kontakt player five that came with Studio Drummer followed by Studio Drummer itself. Opened up NI service center, logged in, and downloaded and installed all updates.

READY, SET,GO!!!!

Opened one of the last sessions I was working on in PT….BOOM…..everthing seemed to work flawlessly…I did not receive any warnings..all went smooth…..until……………I saved and closed.

Everything froze up….I had to power off my computer without shutting down correctly.

Started back up, opened same session, closed and again..same thing????

Anyone seen or heard of this?

Any suggestions?
Thanks AGAIN!!!!!
__________________
Klutzee
https://soundcloud.com/klutzee

Sweetwater Creation Station Tower
Windows 7-64 bit
16 gig RAM
Presonus Firestudio Project
Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2014, 01:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,023
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

Do I read your signature correct in that you are running Windows 7 32 bit? If so, step #1(for me anyway) would be to move to Win 7 64 bit. With a 32 bit OS, you are getting no benefit from all that nice new RAM.

BTW, neither of your newegg links goes to a product

BTBTW, Presonus drivers have been somewhat hit & miss.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2014, 02:18 PM
klutzee klutzee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Marion
Posts: 18
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

Oops...forgot to change my sig...this is what the upgrade I am discussing was about.....I just upgraded to 64 bit. Ill change that later when im not on my phone...the links to the products can be found in the thread I linked earlier....ill edit later when on something other than phone.

Great news about presonus :-(

Thanks for reply...ill edit later
__________________
Klutzee
https://soundcloud.com/klutzee

Sweetwater Creation Station Tower
Windows 7-64 bit
16 gig RAM
Presonus Firestudio Project
Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2014, 05:43 PM
klutzee klutzee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Marion
Posts: 18
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

BTW...I will try to run a new sandra report when I get home from work.
Thanks again
__________________
Klutzee
https://soundcloud.com/klutzee

Sweetwater Creation Station Tower
Windows 7-64 bit
16 gig RAM
Presonus Firestudio Project
Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2014, 08:46 PM
klutzee klutzee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Marion
Posts: 18
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

Well, I have narrowed down a few things...

I don't know if freezing is the right term....

What happens is when I go to save and close a session PT will start to close but will not finish doing so.

If I go to start menu while the blank PT screen is still open I can perform a successful restart..but I don't want to have to restart to save a session!!!

If I control/alt/delete while the blank PT window is still open I will be taken to the option screen that allows me to choose task manager, when I select task manager I am presented with a black screen with only the tool bar/start button visible.. forcing me to shut the PC down by pressing and holding the power button on PC.

Heres the most interesting thing to me....when I start a new session with a couple of audio tracks and an instrument track I can save, close, open and so on with no issues.

So it seems that the issue could be with the saved sessions that are saved on my secondary HD that were recorded and saved prior to my fresh re-install.

Any ideas?

BTW...I will try to get a new sandra up asap but the only thing that has changed from my one in the earlier linked thread is the graphics card, the RAM (16gig) and 64 bit Windows

Thanks again!!
__________________
Klutzee
https://soundcloud.com/klutzee

Sweetwater Creation Station Tower
Windows 7-64 bit
16 gig RAM
Presonus Firestudio Project
Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2014, 12:24 PM
klutzee klutzee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Marion
Posts: 18
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

OK...here is my new SANDRA report......

Please...any suggestions?


SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Music
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Sweetwater Creation Station
Serial Number : 00T702*******
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : Intel DH55HC
Serial Number : BTHC95******
BIOS : Intel TCIBX10H.86A.0028.2009.1201.1520 12/01/2009
Intel vPro : 6.00.02.1194
Total Memory : 15.93GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz (2C 4T 3.19GHz, 2.4GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 4MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1156

Chipset
Memory Controller : Intel Core (Arrandale) DRAM Controller 2x 3.19GHz (6.38GHz), 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Team Group Team-Elite-1333 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Team Group Team-Elite-1333 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Team Group Team-Elite-1333 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Team Group Team-Elite-1333 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Hewlett Packard HP w2338h
(1920x1080, 23.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (2CU 16SP SM4.1 1.24GHz, 512MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 2C 1.24GHz, 512MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 2C 1.24GHz, 512MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 2C 1.24GHz, 512MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (D:)
Generic USB SD Reader (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic USB CF Reader (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic USB xD/SM Reader (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic USB MS Reader (USB2) : N/A (I:)
ATAPI iHAS224 Y (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 457GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Audio (D:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic USB SD Reader (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic USB CF Reader (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic USB xD/SM Reader (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic USB MS Reader (USB2)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS224 Y (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Intel H55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83627DHG
Audio Device : Intel P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : ZOTAC International (MCO) High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 000B
Audio Codec : nVidia 000B
Audio Codec : nVidia 000B
Disk Controller : Intel P55/PM55/3400 PT IDER Controller
Disk Controller : Intel P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Intel P55/PM55/3400 2 port SATA IDE Controller
USB Controller 1 : Intel P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Intel P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Avlab Technology TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connection (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.9
__________________
Klutzee
https://soundcloud.com/klutzee

Sweetwater Creation Station Tower
Windows 7-64 bit
16 gig RAM
Presonus Firestudio Project
Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2014, 01:26 PM
Tamhias Tamhias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lyon France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

I have almost the same.... the difference?? :It's PT11 and it's with every mouse click.....And I'm ready to cry....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2014, 03:22 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,210
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

Log In as the Administrator (teh actual Administrator user), open a CMD window and write

chkdsk /F

2 restarts will be required, try then again.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-16-2014, 08:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,023
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

2 things to check; 1-did you go into BIOS and disable the onboard graphics?(reason I ask is the total reported RAM). 2-have you tired disabling the network when running PT?

To OP and Tamhias, my own experience with i5 was a complete failure for Pro Tools(but that was a socket 1155 build and an Asus mobo).

If you have SOME sessions working fine, I would lean more toward some kind of file corruption with the troubled sessions. 1 thing that may be a workaround; Create a new blank session at a different sample rate(IOW, if the bad session is at 44.1K, create a new session at 48K, or vice versa). Then import session data and apply SRC. My theory is that the audio files all get re-written to the new sample rate, which MIGHT solve audio file corruption(this worked for me last year with a session that refused to open)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2014, 12:29 PM
klutzee klutzee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Marion
Posts: 18
Default Re: Freezing!!!! NOW WHAT?

Wow... I all but gave up, hadnt been here in a while and then I see a couple of responses today...thanks....I will try your suggestions later!!!
__________________
Klutzee
https://soundcloud.com/klutzee

Sweetwater Creation Station Tower
Windows 7-64 bit
16 gig RAM
Presonus Firestudio Project
Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's freezing out here Red Raven Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-01-2011 02:59 PM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 08:52 AM
OSX 10.4.1 PT 6.9.2 Freezing JLeigh2024 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-10-2005 09:32 AM
PT freezing up in OSX DaveCarlock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2005 12:27 AM
PT freezing under 5.1 barryt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-20-2001 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com