Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2011, 08:40 AM
Red Raven Audio Red Raven Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chinook, Washington
Posts: 67
Default It's freezing out here

I have a problem with my screen freezing occasionally. I'm running Dell 9100, Core 2, 002 Rack, 4G ram and PT7.

The screen freezes but audio plays. Sometimes the transport is responsive to the space key and others I can't get it to respond to any mouse or keyboard move, audio keeps playing and I have to quit the program because there is no response. I lose any work not currently saved.

Any ideas?

Red Raven
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2011, 01:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,021
Default Re: It's freezing out here

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2011, 05:31 PM
Red Raven Audio Red Raven Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chinook, Washington
Posts: 67
Default Re: It's freezing out here

Albee1952 -Still freezing occasionally but I save often to help this. Also, I sometimes get a message about not getting audio fast enough.

Here is the sandra:
SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Dell Dell DXP061
Workgroup : MSHOME
Host Name : redravenaudio
User : Ronald Baldwin

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.4GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache : 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Dell 0WG855
BIOS : Dell 1.0.3 08/14/2006
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3GB DIMM DDR

Chipset
Model : Dell P965/G965 Memory Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 266MHz (1GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR
Memory Bus Speed : 667MHz

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M3 78T2953CZ3-CE6 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5-5-5-13 3-18-5-3)
Memory Module : Wintec 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M3 78T2953CZ3-CE6 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5-5-5-13 3-18-5-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7300 LE (4 PS3.0, 3 VS3.0 450MHz, 128MB DDR3 1.3GHz 64-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7300 LE (4 PS3.0, 3 VS3.0 450MHz, 128MB DDR3 1.3GHz 64-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3250824AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
WDC WD2500JB-19GVA0 (250GB, FireWire/1394/ATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (F:)
SONY CDRWDVD CRX310S (ATAPI, DVD+-R, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
TSSTcorpDVD+-RW TS-H553A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 606MB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 229GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250824AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 8MB Cache)
Audio Drive (F:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2500JB-19GVA0 (250GB, FireWire/1394/ATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ SONY CDRWDVD CRX310S (ATAPI, DVD+-R, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
OUT_OF_SIGHT (E:) : 606MB (CDFS) @ TSSTcorpDVD+-RW TS-H553A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Intel 82801HH (ICH8DH) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC SCH5514D-NS
Audio Device : Dell 82801H (ICH8) HD Audio Controller
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Dell ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #4
USB Controller 2 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #5
USB Controller 3 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB2 EHCI #2
USB Controller 4 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #1
USB Controller 5 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #2
USB Controller 6 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #3
USB Controller 7 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB2 EHCI #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : 22136 DC-1394 PCIe
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : NEC uPD72874 IEEE1394 OHCI 1.1 3-port PHY-Link Ctrlr
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : EPSON Stylus COLOR 880 (360x360, USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82566DC Gigabit Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Airlink101 AWLL6077v2 Wireless LAN 802.11n USB 2.0 Network Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport (Ethernet, 11Mbps)
Wireless Adapter : Airlink101 AWLL6077v2 Wireless LAN 802.11n USB 2.0 Network Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 11Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Any help would be appreciated. I'll make any necessary changes to get this resolved.

RB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2011, 05:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,021
Default Re: It's freezing out here

I can't be positive, but mismatched RAM can be a problem. Then the FireWire controller may not be PT compatible. Dell computers are a crapshoot as to compatibility. Wifi needs to be disabled when running pro tools. If this is a desktop machine, adding an internal drive for recording will be cheap, and net the best performance.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2011, 06:16 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: It's freezing out here

/3gb switch should be enabled to use more than 2gb from PT. also 8mb cache on hdd's are at the bottom of performance grid. and how do you have XP graphics set up??...performance?? visual best?? or XP decides?? all these have an impact. hope that helps.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2011, 03:41 PM
Red Raven Audio Red Raven Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chinook, Washington
Posts: 67
Default Re: It's freezing out here

OK thanks. So can the cache be upped on a drive or is a new drive indicated for the audio drive?

How to enable the 3gb switch?

How to find out if firewire controller is PT compatible. No WIFI when PT is operating. Graphics is optimized for performance not graphics.

I have a Avid Knowledge Base guide for Windows XP optimization #349591. Is there new info for Windows XP optimization. I have a pro tools startup and a normal startup.

RB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2011, 07:46 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,192
Default Re: It's freezing out here

New drives needed. Western Digital Caviar BLACK 64 mb cache drives are the current favorites on the forum.

Before you search for instructions on how to implement the 3gb/switch, please address your mismatched RAM.

The firewire controller needs a TI chipset. Check the manufacturer's website for your model's chipset.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2011, 02:59 PM
Red Raven Audio Red Raven Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chinook, Washington
Posts: 67
Default Re: It's freezing out here

Ram is now matched- New WD caviar black 1T 64mb cache drive is on the way for audio. Still trying to search the FW controller's websites for chipset type. This is not easy to find.

Found how to enable the 3gb switch.

I lost the instructions for setting up separate hardware profiles for pro tools and normal operation. Can someone point me in the right direction?

RB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 freezing ericleed Windows 10 08-14-2012 03:19 PM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 08:52 AM
PT Freezing Up gregesme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2007 03:41 PM
PT freezing up in OSX DaveCarlock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2005 12:27 AM
Freezing! prodgod76 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 11-18-2000 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com