Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2020, 11:38 AM
aaronbagby aaronbagby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9
Default Another CPU overload thread

Hello out there. I am desperate to solve my current overload problem (AAE -9173).

I am using PT 2019, on a 2018 MBP with 2.9gHz i9 processor with 32 GB RAM running Mojave.

The overloads are happening while trying to print a fairly articulate passage of drums coming from Steven Slate Drums 5 (a full verse of a snare roll, marching band style). The spike to 100% happens at nearly the same spot EVERY pass, with literally every non-related track/bus made inactive and every single plugin disabled. Buffer size is maced at 2048, and I've tried various dick cache sizes. No luck.

The spike is coming down thread six in System usage. Drum samples are stored on a Lacie 2TB external, while audio is being recorded to a separate 2TB SSD. Session is 24bit/96kHZ, which may be a factor. But I'm really hoping I can solve this, it is literally destroying my workflow because I can't get past this verse. Thanks in advance for any insight here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2020, 12:26 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 124
Default Re: Another CPU overload thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronbagby View Post
Hello out there. I am desperate to solve my current overload problem (AAE -9173).

I am using PT 2019, on a 2018 MBP with 2.9gHz i9 processor with 32 GB RAM running Mojave.

The overloads are happening while trying to print a fairly articulate passage of drums coming from Steven Slate Drums 5 (a full verse of a snare roll, marching band style). The spike to 100% happens at nearly the same spot EVERY pass, with literally every non-related track/bus made inactive and every single plugin disabled. Buffer size is maced at 2048, and I've tried various dick cache sizes. No luck.

The spike is coming down thread six in System usage. Drum samples are stored on a Lacie 2TB external, while audio is being recorded to a separate 2TB SSD. Session is 24bit/96kHZ, which may be a factor. But I'm really hoping I can solve this, it is literally destroying my workflow because I can't get past this verse. Thanks in advance for any insight here.
It's a crap solution, but did you try cutting that part into it's own Clip, selecting the Clip, and right-clicking to Commit that clip, and then muting the MIDI part of that clip in the Instrument track? That might at least get you past that hump.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2020, 12:30 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,723
Default Re: Another CPU overload thread

Have you tried the changes suggested in avid.force.com/pkb/articles/Troubleshooting/AAE-9093-9173-and-6101-Errors-on-Mac?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2020, 03:53 PM
Sam Bell 9 Sam Bell 9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Midwest
Posts: 33
Default Re: Another CPU overload thread

Although my system config is different, the only time I ever experience the overloads is when using SSD5. My workaround has always been to print out individual drum tracks - 1 at a time (ugh) - and then make the Instrument track with SSD5 inactive. That seemed to brute force me pass the CPU overloads.

Not sure if SSD5.5 will be better, but here's hoping it is when it's finally released.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2020, 04:18 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Another CPU overload thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Bell 9 View Post
Not sure if SSD5.5 will be better, but here's hoping it is when it's finally released.
Slate is pretty famous for his "coming soon" promises...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2020, 05:54 PM
aaronbagby aaronbagby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9
Default Re: Another CPU overload thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Bell 9 View Post
Although my system config is different, the only time I ever experience the overloads is when using SSD5. My workaround has always been to print out individual drum tracks - 1 at a time (ugh) - and then make the Instrument track with SSD5 inactive. That seemed to brute force me pass the CPU overloads.

Not sure if SSD5.5 will be better, but here's hoping it is when it's finally released.
This is something I would try, depending on the workflow, if I can’t get around it anyway else. How does it free up CPU? Surely if the kit is loaded in SSD5, the system reads the load whether the track is recording or not? I can’t even get it to PLAY this passage half the this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2020, 02:48 AM
aaronbagby aaronbagby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9
Default Re: Another CPU overload thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
I have tried this, yes, with no avail. Thanks though, it was the first time I'd seen that info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread DonnieJ Pro Tools 2018 21 06-21-2018 10:21 PM
Thread 4 overload error mrtomcat Pro Tools 12 19 01-11-2018 11:00 PM
bus error in thread main thread at address 0xbfffd010 abayman65 Post - Surround - Video 2 01-28-2010 07:17 AM
Hey, where is todays..'Everyones sick of the XP issue,heres another thread' thread? greenroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-10-2002 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com