Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2018, 11:05 PM
DonnieJ's Avatar
DonnieJ DonnieJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 28
Default Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

Deleting Application Manager Resolved my problem.

I hate to be that guy that starts a new thread for such a standard error, but I've done so much research on troubleshooting and have done everything recommended and I am still getting the AAE 6101 error. So I'm asking for your help for my particular case.

This is really bad, because I am getting "CPU spikes" in a session with no audio files. 1 Midi track recorded and .....crash! My activity monitor does not show my CPU working hard and the pro tools system usage window reflects the same data (around 20-30% usage).

Today I wiped out my SSD disk, optimized my Mac, installed all hardware drivers first, then installed pro tools 2018.4 (I did not re-install Native Instruments because that was causing 4th core spikes, turns out I had 2 errors going on at the same time.) No third party plug-ins, I have not downloaded my Slate Digital plug-ins yet. I moved my UAD plug-ins to the "unused" plug-n folder as well.

Computer Specs
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.5 - Downgraded to Sierra, still getting error
MacBook Pro Retina Mid 2012
2.7GHz Intel 4 Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Graphics - NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB
500GB SSD SM512E (479GB Available)
Reading/Writing to external LaCie 1TB via USB

Hardware
Universal Audio Apollo 8 Thunderbolt
Motu Midi Express Interface 128
Roland JDXA via Motu
Roland JUNO DS88 via Motu
Roland TR-8S via USB Aggregated with Universal Audio Interface

Solutions I have Tried
Wiped out disk and re-installed everything. Only using comp for Pro Tools.
Optimized System
Increased Buffer Size
Increased Cache Size to 3GB
Unchecked Ignores Errors and Dynamic Plug-in Processing
Disabled Click Plug-In
Using an external cooling fan
Disabled Turbo Boost
No third party plug-ins
Downgraded to OS Sierra
Built-in Output test
Trashed Preferences
Adjusted Monitor resolution down
Only 1 window open during operation
Closed UAD Console

Please provide suggestions for this case. Thanks in advance!

Last edited by DonnieJ; 06-21-2018 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2018, 11:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,270
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

15" MBP?

What session sample rate? What buffer sizes have you tried?

A MIDI track..... are you driving a VI or MIDI device?

What happens with no MIDI track and a simple audio track?

What plugins are instantiated in your session(s)?

Have you tried starting with a new empty session?

Have you tried from a new admin user account?

Have you you tried using Built-In Output as the playback engine?

Trash prefs between some of the steps above, ideally try them all as well... built-in output from a new admin account with a new session.

What *exact* external drive? (unliked to be the issue, but still...). You can also try that new session on the internal SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2018, 12:05 AM
DonnieJ's Avatar
DonnieJ DonnieJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
15" MBP?

What session sample rate? What buffer sizes have you tried?

A MIDI track..... are you driving a VI or MIDI device?

What happens with no MIDI track and a simple audio track?

What plugins are instantiated in your session(s)?

Have you tried starting with a new empty session?

Have you tried from a new admin user account?

Have you you tried using Built-In Output as the playback engine?

Trash prefs between some of the steps above, ideally try them all as well... built-in output from a new admin account with a new session.

What *exact* external drive? (unliked to be the issue, but still...). You can also try that new session on the internal SSD.
Sample rate is 44.1
Bit Depth 24
No VI or plug-ins.
Just pro tools plug-ins, UAD plug-ins are in "Unused" folder
Yes, in a new session, only clip is a Midi clip. No audio data.
A new account?
I'll try the built-in output, but if this is the fix it does me no good.....
LaCie 1TB External Hard drive
I tried writing to the SSD but still getting an error.
I'll trash the prefs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2018, 12:21 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,270
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

What is the MIDI track actually doing?

And what happiness with a singe mono audio track? ie.. is this actually a MIDI issue or does audio have problems?

Create a new admin account, repeat everything from there.

Just try Built-In Output to test, a standard thing to try...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2018, 12:43 AM
Nik Gambara Nik Gambara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

did you turn off wi-fi ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2018, 08:36 AM
DonnieJ's Avatar
DonnieJ DonnieJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What is the MIDI track actually doing?

And what happiness with a singe mono audio track? ie.. is this actually a MIDI issue or does audio have problems?

Create a new admin account, repeat everything from there.

Just try Built-In Output to test, a standard thing to try...
Midi track is communicating with my Roland JDXA.

This happens with a single audio track too. So its not a track type issue.

Ok, I'll give it a shot. I also just saw a note from PT not to upgrade to High Sierra. I'm going to downgrade my OS too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2018, 08:37 AM
DonnieJ's Avatar
DonnieJ DonnieJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nik Gambara View Post
did you turn off wi-fi ?
Yup, tried that too. Thanks man.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2018, 11:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,270
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonnieJ View Post
Midi track is communicating with my Roland JDXA.

This happens with a single audio track too. So its not a track type issue.

Ok, I'll give it a shot. I also just saw a note from PT not to upgrade to High Sierra. I'm going to downgrade my OS too.
Great, you will likely get more help if you reproduce all your problems with just a mono audio track. Centrally makes it easier for other to test here.

If you are going the OS route grab a spare SSD or partition and do a full clean install onto that. The Samsung T5 external SSDs would be great for that (and once you are finished with it for that would be better audio drives than an external Lacie or any other HDD). I would not mess with your current boot image and don't run migration assassin. Just do a clean install of MacOS. Pro Tools, and ILM and just see if the problem happens with built in-Output.

FWIW I'm running on High Sierra with a fairly current MBP 15" with the same version of Pro Tools with no similar problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2018, 04:17 PM
DonnieJ's Avatar
DonnieJ DonnieJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

Downgrade to Sierra did not work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2018, 05:06 PM
DonnieJ's Avatar
DonnieJ DonnieJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Another AAE 6101 CPU Overload Error Thread

Got the error using my built-in output
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload error. (AAE -6101) Lubenskiy Pro Tools 12 5 07-04-2018 01:23 AM
CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP hotel17 Getting Started 15 05-14-2016 01:24 PM
CPU Overload Error 6101- Help! bottlerockitpro Pro Tools 12 2 02-04-2016 09:06 AM
error -6101 cpu overload peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-19-2010 02:28 AM
(-6101) CPU Overload Error CujoAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 07-04-2008 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com