Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2015, 11:45 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 232
Default Thread 4 overload error

I was ready to give up on PT because of that stupid Thread 4 overload they never fixed in PT 11...then I tried PT12....and not one overload in 2 months... I was happy. now PT 12.1 comes out and within two hours there it is again...

Stop breaking your own software!!!!

For crying out loud.
I hope I can get back to a stable 12
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.9
Nuendo 10.3
Wavelab Pro 10.5
UAD Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, UAD Quad Pcie
Apollo Twin Duo,
HDX Card,
2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16,
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock, PT Control,
2019 Mac Pro 12 core, 48 gig Ram, running Catalina,
lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2015, 07:25 AM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

Uninstall Pro Tools 12.1 and re-download from your account, I believe 12 should still be in there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2015, 07:39 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,563
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtomcat View Post
Thread 4 overload
Never heard of this? Do you have a link?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2015, 08:06 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,188
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Never heard of this? Do you have a link?
Same here. This is a new one. Can you please offer more detail on this. Is it specific to just one computer?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2015, 08:32 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

are we talking about the Fact the there is always One Processor that is doing all the heavy lifting .. ie: in my 6-core (12 threads) the 6th one is always working very hard .. and my MBP 4-core (8 threads) the 4th ONE is working hard and the others are not ..

and overloads happen even though you have all these other cores / threads that are barely doing anything at all ...

if this is a different issue please disregard ..

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2015, 08:47 AM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 576
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

Mine does this on PT 11.3.1 when using Sampletank 3. It's the only plugin that causes this. Thread 4 will overload and cause me to restart. Sometimes I have to restart a couple times. It's completely random, sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. It happens mostly when opening the session or if I had de-activated the plugin and then re-activating it causes it to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2015, 08:48 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 940
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post

and overloads happen even though you have all these other cores / threads that are barely doing anything at all ...
This is what baffles me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2015, 08:49 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

and you are on HDnative .. i am captain Vanilla .. so it is not just Vanilla
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2015, 09:46 AM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 232
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

the Thread 4 overload error has been around since PT 11 was released, there are tons of threads on here about this. One Patch made it better, one made it worse...vanilla, native hd, hdx... reports from several people on that here.

First off, moving back to PT 12.0 stabilized it again...

I had that error in PT 11 when I was running vanilla, then HD over SSL hardware and recently I switched to HD Native with 2 Avid 16/16 io interfaces...and when I moved to 12.0 no more issues period. Needles to say after just investing about $12k in Avid Hardware and Software I really am pissed off at this... Since PT 12.0 has been by far the most stable PT I have ever used. Seeing this old error come back in 12.1 is very irritating.
And yes... about 10% cpu load and then suddenly thread 4 spikes and you have to restart PT. I figured it was fixed via the new I/O enhancements... and now it's broken again...
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.9
Nuendo 10.3
Wavelab Pro 10.5
UAD Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, UAD Quad Pcie
Apollo Twin Duo,
HDX Card,
2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16,
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock, PT Control,
2019 Mac Pro 12 core, 48 gig Ram, running Catalina,
lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2015, 10:49 AM
thewiz's Avatar
thewiz thewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Skien Norway
Posts: 290
Default Re: Thread 4 overload error

Strange I don't have this, it's rock solid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bus Error in thread "main thread" at address 0x0 trin macOS 2 06-14-2012 09:35 AM
Help: Bus Error In thread MAIN THREAD AT ADDRESS 0x0 Icesis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-11-2011 01:09 PM
bus error in thread main thread at address 0xbfffd010 abayman65 Post - Surround - Video 2 01-28-2010 07:17 AM
"Bus Thread" error in "Main Thread" glebestudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 03-13-2008 04:15 PM
CPU overload/DAE error again again again My Dog Complex Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-24-2005 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com