Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:13 PM
timjuerk timjuerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Default PT9: 88.2 without hardware?

Hey.

I'm a newbie thinking of purchasing the new Pro Tools software. I have some editing to do right now on a few 88.2 sessions. Does anyone know if the new PT9 software can open and edit 88.2 sessions without hardware?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:36 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: PT9: 88.2 without hardware?

You need some type of hardware. Built-in sound? Does it handle 88.2kHz?
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2010, 12:44 PM
timjuerk timjuerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT9: 88.2 without hardware?

I'm running an iMac from a couple years ago.

Built-in
Device ID: 0x106B00A0
Audio ID: 48

Is that last number 48k or just an arbitrary number?

Would be great to do some editing at home rather than at the studio. But don't really want to buy a big-ticket hardware piece.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2010, 02:59 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: PT9: 88.2 without hardware?

on my macbook pro I can do 441 48 and 96.. no option for 88.2 as far as i can tell.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2010, 10:40 AM
lamewig lamewig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT9: 88.2 without hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by timjuerk View Post
Hey.

I'm a newbie thinking of purchasing the new Pro Tools software. I have some editing to do right now on a few 88.2 sessions. Does anyone know if the new PT9 software can open and edit 88.2 sessions without hardware?

Thanks in advance.
i was wondering the same thing. i'm away from my HD rig, but have PT9 on my laptop and i'm going to need to do some 88.2 editing in the next couple days. anyone know?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com