Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2007, 06:26 PM
marchhare marchhare is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 89
Default Anyone use BFD on Intel Mac?

I've tried posting on the F/Xpansion site, but so far no one has been able to help me,
figured I should try here. Is anybody able to run BFD on an Intel Mac without it crashing
PT and causing error messages every five minutes? If you are, please let me know how you're
doing it. Here's my set up:

PTLE 7.3
Digi 003 Rack w/music production toolkit, clocked to Apogee Rosetta 200
BFD 1.5.46 B8
MacPro dual 2.66 w/ 5 gigs of ram
OS 10.9.4 (including all the Digi recommended steps)
3 internal hardrives, one dedicated just to BFD

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2007, 07:34 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,093
Default Re: Anyone use BFD on Intel Mac?

Sorry, but there appears to be an issue with PT7.X and BFD. Digi tech support posted in this thread that both Digi and FXpansion are aware of the problem and working to resolve it.

link
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.6, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2007, 05:45 PM
rkaynan rkaynan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Oviedo
Posts: 31
Default Re: Anyone use BFD on Intel Mac?

I have an iMac 20" Intel with a digi003 rack and have had no issues with BFD. Maybe I use it differently than you or most? I play an electronic drum kit while recording the midi data. The midi data then fires BFD's sounds.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:14 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Anyone use BFD on Intel Mac?

Which version of 7.3 ? Have you installed the cs updates?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2007, 05:43 AM
douzanis douzanis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: memphis tennessee
Posts: 78
Default Re: Anyone use BFD on Intel Mac?

yes I do and it's much easier to use than most. Never had your problems. Does your system normally work ok with PT's? Why do you need a drive just for BFD? That might be the problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive pre- intel, post- intel juicytunes General Discussion 10 12-11-2011 09:51 PM
RTAS plugs Intel vs non-Intel versions springthing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-27-2011 12:59 PM
Intel iMac 2.8 gHz vs. PPC quad 2.5 (non-intel) Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2008 05:56 AM
Protools doesn't start up on new MiniMac intel, Imac Intel,. Lennert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-14-2007 01:17 PM
Intelฎ 915P Express chipset and the Intelฎ Pentium darkglass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-23-2005 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com