Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2007, 08:47 AM
stevviej20 stevviej20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default My monitors are not playing when hooked up to M Box 2

I have 2 Edirol MA-10A Stereo micro monitors, i have hooked the 2 line out plugs into the s/pdif portion on the back of the M Box...when I press play all I hear is static, I have also hooked my headphones up to the front headphone port and they work fine...does any one know what the problem is?

Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:04 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,544
Default Re: My monitors are not playing when hooked up to M Box 2

See the "Making Hardware Connections" section of your Getting Started Guide for your Mbox or Mbox 2.

You would need to connect to your Line Out, Monitor Out, or headphone out jacks depending on which Mbox model you have.

The S/PDIF Digital I/O are used for digital signals only, no analog sound would be coming out of those jacks.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:18 AM
stevviej20 stevviej20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: My monitors are not playing when hooked up to M Box 2

My jack only hooks into the s/pdif so is there an adapter I can use so that I can fit into the mono out?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: My monitors are not playing when hooked up to M Box 2

It sounds like your monitors have RCA analog inputs, in which case you would need to get a pair of 1/4" to RCA cables or, at the very least, some female RCA to 1/4" adaptors to go on a pair of RCA-RCA cables.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:44 AM
stevviej20 stevviej20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: My monitors are not playing when hooked up to M Box 2

ok thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to have 3-4 studio monitors hooked up to the Mbox 2? Justbleazy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-09-2009 05:34 PM
Help with Studio Monitors hooked to an Mbox 2 Pro Morning Star 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2007 10:58 PM
Monitors aren't playing sound chrystal6880 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-04-2007 03:15 PM
Playing cd's through my monitors WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-13-2004 09:45 PM
playing audio from my pc thru my monitors badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-28-2003 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com