Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:18 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default Beat Detective is driving me batty

I will readily acknowledge I am a novice at Beat Detective. But it shouldn't be this hard! Once I generate an analysis, which is quite faulty, I am unable to effectively add beats or bars where I want them, and the "promote beats" function doesn't seem to work at all.

I'm simply taking 8 opening bars of a 4/4 piano cue from a Broadway show, isolated it in a selection, specified 1-1 as the start beat and 8-4 as the end beat. There are 8 bars in the area I am attempting to detect. Beat detective finds beats, but fairly randomly. Most frustrating of all is that I can't add or promote beats. WHY CAN'T I ADD BEATS!? COMMAND CLICK does nothing. aaargh. If I command click on an existing beat or sub-beat, the line creeps up to yellow, but nothing seems to happen. No change, no improvement.

what works: I can delete beats. I can move beats, but it causes other things to shift around sometimes. I feel like I have no control over this. Help me take off my dunce cap.

thank you


-John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2006, 07:19 PM
thebigshow thebigshow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 53
Default Re: Beat Detective is driving me batty

Don't use beat detective...simple as that

(Sorry that doesn't help, but i h8 that prgm)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2006, 08:58 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default Re: Beat Detective is driving me batty

I am studying a lot of archived posts, but no epiphany yet. Not at all. Somebody recommended manually inserting beats. Fine, I go to the beginning of each beat transient, which is easy to identify, hit control I...a whole series of them. That's easy. My meter is 4/4. Now what?? I'm still stuck with the old "default" midi tempo that was already there. How do I recalculate or renumber the tempo map??

I am using this live track, and I want to add MIDI tracks to it, have a 4/4 click at the proper tempo, locked into the live track. Am I doing something wrong?

-John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:45 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Beat Detective is driving me batty

Just a thought, which may or not have any bearing on what you’re currently wrestling…

You write "…I'm simply taking 8 opening bars of a 4/4 piano cue from a Broadway show, isolated it in a selection, specified 1-1 as the start beat and 8-4 as the end beat. There are 8 bars in the area I am attempting to detect."

Well, eight bars should be specified as 1:1 to 9:1. What you described is one beat short of eight bars.

IHTH.



Note to self: “One beat short of a bar.” Use that again and again, for a while.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:35 AM
Riccardo Corbari Riccardo Corbari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 212
Default Re: Beat Detective is driving me batty

to add: simply click on the lower side of the track with the smart tool, when the cursor becomes a hand like holder.

to cut: apple-click or opt-click, i don't remember.

do always capture selection and analyze beat
__________________
Studio Fuoriporta - Italy... verily everywhere...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2006, 09:42 AM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default Re: Beat Detective is driving me batty

"to add: simply click on the lower side of the track with the smart tool, when the cursor becomes a hand like holder."

Nope, it doesn't work. I see the hand, I click at what I recognize as a beat location, I see a vertical bar as long as I hold down the mouse, but it doesn't stick, the bar disappears when I release.

In the meantime, I may have been asking the wrong question. What I really needed to understand was the "Identify beat" command, not so much Beat Detective, and I think I've got it. I've had my nose in post for so long and now I'm coming up to catch some music/technical issues again...

-JOhn
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2006, 01:46 PM
bennychico11 bennychico11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: Beat Detective is driving me batty

Quote:
Fine, I go to the beginning of each beat transient, which is easy to identify, hit control I...a whole series of them. That's easy. My meter is 4/4. Now what?? I'm still stuck with the old "default" midi tempo that was already there. How do I recalculate or renumber the tempo map??

you need to SELECT the 4 bars...not just put your cursor there...PT doesn't know how long your 4 bars is in sec:min which is how it figures out the tempo.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:08 PM
RIO RIO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 36
Default Re: Beat Detective is driving me batty

Just a thought. Make sure you have the correct 'contains' value selected. I think it defaults to quarter notes which can cause it to act in the way that you're describing. If you trying to detect beats that shorter than quarter notes, make sure you select the appropriate value.

Robert
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo mapping Beat Detective or identify beat? grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2012 09:13 PM
Grid and Bar/Beat Markers scrambled and disabled after using Beat Detective!! Robbry Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-24-2010 02:14 PM
what do grid lines do after beat detective bar-beat markers cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-22-2007 09:34 AM
Beat Detective, Beat markers to Tempo Ruler?!? phobia Tips & Tricks 3 01-01-2007 01:31 PM
-6101 Error...driving me batty. Scott Stillwell Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 01-03-2006 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com