Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2020, 01:13 PM
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Dashboard Options

Ok.
Got a different laptop:
OMEN by HP Laptop 15-dc1xxx
MS 10 Home: 10.0.17763 Build 17763

Intel core: i7-9750H-CPU 2.60GHz 2.59GHz. 6 Cores, 12 Logical Processors
RAM: 32Gb (31.8 usable)

Prod # System SKU: 2OM53UWR#ABA
Software build ID: 19WW1GMT603#SABA#DABA

BIOS: F.17-05/18/2020
SMBIOS Vers: 3.2

What else can I tell you? Oh, yeah: ASIO4ALL v2 is installed. I have no interface, yet. No USB mic, yet. I'm gradually putting things together.

Running Pro Tools 2020.9 on it.

Ok, so, I'll wait for headphones to arrive--the bluetooth ear buds thing will not resolve. I DID manage to get correct settings for audio to route through phones jack--that took a few attempts.

Now, the issue is this:
When attempting to create a new session, I am not able to choose a Sample Rate--it is grayed out at 48kHz (Ext. Clock). Even when I opened an existing session, I noticed the audio was "chipmunked" into a higher pitch. Are these two related?

I can hear audio coming from speakers; however, when I plug into phone jack, the audio continues to come from speakers. It's only when I reset under Setup that I can get audio to come out of phone jack--and a couple of times I was messing with it, it was successful after restarting the computer.

I'm confusing myself--and maybe some of you all.

What to do until more equipment arrives? I have an audio assignment due in 10 days.

Got PT to accept 44.1kHz bit rate. Made setting adjustments--wish I had recorded all my key strokes. I can hear audio out of phone jack also.
Looks like thinks are getting brighter!!

Last edited by josoro505; 09-30-2020 at 01:21 PM. Reason: More trials
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2020, 02:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,836
Default Re: Dashboard Options

For the vast majority of Windows setups, you will be much happier if you do 2 things:
#1-get a real(separate) interface.
#2-Go into Windows settings and set the sound to NOT use the interface as the "default playback device".
This way, Pro Tools has complete control over the interface and doesn't have to fight Windows for control(which is why you can't change the sample rate)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turn dashboard off therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2006 01:50 PM
Tiger 'n' Dashboard kikumoto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-10-2005 05:04 AM
OT- MIDI sent by dashboard beardeddubster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-11-2002 07:59 AM
CM Labs Dashboard EvilD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-14-2002 01:43 AM
CM Dashboard Alvin General Discussion 0 11-19-2001 05:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com