Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2020, 11:07 AM
Taffypro Taffypro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 60
Default Ram Error

I keep getting a RAM error. My PT Session is pretty small (maybe 14 tracks). I have 32 gigs of RAM in my Mac and 20 assigned to Pro Tools.



Any ideas are helpful'


Thanks,


Gary
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ram.jpg (71.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Ram 2.jpg (21.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2020, 12:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,838
Default Re: Ram Error

20GB to disk cache seems like overkill to me and the message you show supports that(its telling you that 19 of the 20GB is unused, while the computer is only allowed to use the 12GB left). Mine is set to 5GB(also 32GB total) and that works fine for my average 60-70 track song session.

Also, since you posted this in the PT12 section, what OS are you running? Is it a supported combination of PT version and OSX version? If you click the link up top named Learn & Support, you can navigate to the compatibility info to see which versions of PT are supported on the version of OSX that you are running.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 09-30-2020 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer of Ownership Fail - Error: Error occurred while loading a Visualforce page Chevron Licensing & Accounts 10 12-19-2019 12:35 PM
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com