Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2015, 04:39 AM
elprincipe elprincipe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1
Default Upgrading Ram and Pro tools

Will upgrading my ram to 16GB allow me to use more plugins in pro tools?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-08-28 at 7.38.40 AM.png (36.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2015, 08:03 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Upgrading Ram and Pro tools

welcome to the forum

if you are really running 10 16GB is a bit of a waste, 10 can only access <4GB
now if your planing on upgrading to 12 go for it

are you trying to get more PIs or VIs, RAM won't help PIs that much VIs maybe a bit more it depends on the VI
more CPU is what you need for more PIs
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2015, 08:22 AM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 152
Default Re: Upgrading Ram and Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by elprincipe View Post
Will upgrading my ram to 16GB allow me to use more plugins in pro tools?
Depends which plugins. 32bit Pro Tools itself can't access more than 4GB (less actually I think) but things like Kontakt Memory Server sit outside of that limit comfortably.. Certainly if you have 4GB or less of RAM it would make things snappier. Not much difference if you already have 8 though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2015, 10:11 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Upgrading Ram and Pro tools

Don't VI's benefit by more Ram in PT10?

Plus, if you are on PTHD10, more Ram for Disk Cache is good too.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp

Last edited by Barry Johns; 08-28-2015 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2015, 12:43 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: Upgrading Ram and Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post

Plus, if you are on PTHD10, more Ram for Clip Gain is good too.
How does RAM affect Clip Gain?
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2015, 01:03 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,639
Default Re: Upgrading Ram and Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by V5V View Post
How does RAM affect Clip Gain?
He meant disk cache I think
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2015, 02:53 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Upgrading Ram and Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
He meant disk cache I think
Yes, sorry, Disk Cache....
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading my MAC for pro tools clintusmaximus Getting Started 1 08-12-2013 11:40 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 8 01-13-2012 09:04 AM
Upgrading to Pro Tools 8 o_c_d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-27-2009 10:41 PM
Upgrading Pro Tools LE SoulRiderLeo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-03-2008 06:44 PM
Upgrading to Pro Tools 7 bakerusc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-21-2006 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com