Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015, 09:39 AM
bertrandrichard bertrandrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PARIS
Posts: 3
Default Upgrading from Pro Tools 8

I have been using PT8 on my MAC OS 10.6.8 computer :

Now I work on a new computer running on MAC OS 10.8.5, on which I cannot install PT8 :

What I understand from reading trough the AVID pages, is that I would need PT9 installed on my new machine in order to download PT10/PT11 upgrade, but I never had PT9….

So now, how can I install PT10/PT11 on my new machine without paying full price product ? I never found upgrade information from 8 to 10/11…
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2015, 09:52 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Upgrading from Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by bertrandrichard View Post
I never found upgrade information from 8 to 10/11…
Try contacting an Avid reseller to see if they have any 8-->10 upgrades still available. Avid's web store is only offering 9-->12 upgrades.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2015, 05:11 AM
bertrandrichard bertrandrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PARIS
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading from Pro Tools 8

Well it seems like all french AVID reseller ran out of stock for 8-->10 upgrades...

In the meentime I downloaded free evaluation PT11 on my new machine to get familiar with it...

I usually work on Logic X and RME FireFace 802

It seems like I have to reconfigure my hardware outputs anytime I switch from Logic to PT or backwards...

Also on PT out 1&2 send a different level than 3&4 or 5&6 or 7&8, when sending identical oscillator signal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2015, 09:17 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Upgrading from Pro Tools 8

FYI, you don't need to have any previous Protools version installed in order to upgrade. All the upgrades are full installers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2015, 09:44 AM
bertrandrichard bertrandrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PARIS
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrading from Pro Tools 8

Hello, I just bought PT 10 second hand, with iLok and DVDs...

PT 10 does not launch, seems to not recognize iLok, which shows PT 10 licenses when iLok License manager launched...

How shall I transfer license on my AVID account, in order to get updates ?

How shall I transfer license on my iLok account ?

Thank you

Bertrand
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2015, 11:58 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Upgrading from Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by bertrandrichard View Post
Hello, I just bought PT 10 second hand, with iLok and DVDs...

PT 10 does not launch, seems to not recognize iLok, which shows PT 10 licenses when iLok License manager launched...
First, we need to establish that you have the iLok authorizations for PT 10. Can you post a screenshot of the contents of your iLok, as viewed from the iLok License Manager?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why cant we get a pro tools and not have to keep upgrading bonzerboy General Discussion 20 03-12-2012 03:16 PM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 8 01-13-2012 09:04 AM
Upgrading Pro Tools LE SoulRiderLeo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-03-2008 06:44 PM
Upgrading to Pro Tools 7 bakerusc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-21-2006 12:20 PM
Upgrading from Pro Tools LE 6.4 to 7 Tim1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-24-2005 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com