Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2007, 03:21 PM
saxdame saxdame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

Hello,
I''m trying to get Pro Tools LE 7.1.1cs2 to run on my Mac Book Pro, 2.16GHz, intel dual core. I'm running OSX 10.4.10. I have a registered copy of LE 7.0 and gone through the update to 7.1 then to 7.1.1 and 7.1.1cs2. I've run into several snafus. Here is the process I used.
Installed 7.0 off original disk
Installed 7.1 upgrade downloaded from website. it gives error message that install wasn't complete Try Again. but when you get information on the Pro Tools app. in the Digi folder it reads as 7.1. so I went ahead and downloaded and installed 7.1.1. which it allowed me to do.
Finally I updated to 7.1.1cs2.

I was able to open and run 7.1.1cs2. But when I try to use time compression/expansion tool it says it "cannot complete operation because a valid TC/E Audio Suite plug in is not installed".

The Plug-ins folder in the Digidesign folder in Applications got renamed "Plug-Ins alias" somewhere in the upgrade process. I've tried reinstalling the plug-ins from the original 7.0 disk. It acts like its installs them but Pro Tools can't find them. I've done a Pro Tools clean uninstall and re-installed all in the order I described above 3x. Please help! I'm out of ideas. Can't find any posts on this topic.
If I can't make this work soon is there an upgrade to a version that is running well with an intel macbook pro? How much $$?
I'm using this laptop with both an original Mbox and would also like to use it with my 002 rack.

Thanks in advance for help.
saxdame
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2007, 04:16 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

Hi,

and welcome aboard.

First: PT 7.0 is a PPC (G4,G5) application while your MacBook has a Intel Core(2)Duo inside.
the first Version of PT that is Intel compatible (and therfore with the MacBook Pro) is Version
7.1.1 as you know.

I can´t quite remember if ther was a standalone Installer for 7.1.If there was one, use this and then upgrade to 7.1.1.

Also, plug-ins for PPC will NOT work with Intel Macs (the one you have) and you need to make
sure that all your plugs are Universal Binaries (UB) wich will run in your MacBook. The appropraite installers can be found on the digidesign homepage or the corresponding homepage of the plug-in vendor.
The 7.1 installer might not update the plug-ins automatically.

hope this helps,

also be sure to check the troubleshooting thread at the top of this forum.
the upgrade to PT7.3 is $50 at the avidstore.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2007, 04:59 PM
saxdame saxdame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

I think its worth but $50 bucks to upgrade. Its seems much cleaner however I'm still a bit confused as to the upgrade process. since all I have is 7.0 and that is not compatible with my intel macbook pro. how do I upgrade on that computer? Will the new 7.3 install from 7.0 and update the plug-ins?
I also don't understand the (UB) thing, I guess I need to snoop around on that topic.
I don't see the troubleshooting thread at the top. Thanks for the help.
SD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:46 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

HI,
there is a 7.1.1 UB standalone installer here:
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=36
"Pro Tools LE 7.1.1 Update for Intel-Based Macs"
you need to log into your digidesign account to download it and your Serial Number.

UB=Universal Binary, refers to the type of code (of an application) that can run on a Mac with a Intel CPU.
Troubleshooting thread: at the top of the ProTools LE forum, not this thread.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2007, 08:39 PM
saxdame saxdame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

Hey Reg,
I really appreciate your efforts but that is the 7.1.1 download I used...not sure what to do. I swear PT 5.1 on my Mac 9600 works better that all this new stuff.

Can anyone tell me how to upgrade from a Pro Tools 7.0 disk to a version that will run on my Mac Book Pro 2.16GHz, running OSX 10.4.10???

or if I purchase a 7.3 upgrade what the procedure to upgrade from 7.0 would be?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2007, 03:23 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

My name in not Reg,

I am mindnoise,

so

the 7.1.1 installer does not need any previous PT version installed.
Uninstall any Version prior to using 7.1.1.
Are you sure you got the 7.1.1 installer (the 125MB one) NOT the 7.1.1cs2 installer (39MB)
the last one is just a bugfix.
The 7.1.1 installer is towards the bottom of the page.

7.3.1 will also come as a standalone installer (like 7.1.1) with no need for a 7.0 installation cd.
There is no way to get a 7.0 version running on a MacBook Pro.



you also should check this:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1153458
and this
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#313423
and this:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#969004

...they are all stickies on the LE Forum.
I also suggest to get to know your way through the digidesign homepage, you will go there often looking for information.



regards,
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2007, 08:20 AM
saxdame saxdame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

sorry to call you regs, why do you sign regs after every entry if you are mind noise?

I used the 7.1.1 standalone installer (125mb) and have un installed all other PT versions, still no work.

I had also already read all threads you mentioned. Perhaps it is the 10.4.10 issue.
thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:31 PM
saxdame saxdame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

Hey mindnoise....thanks a lot for all your tips. I finally got it to work after following some of your recommended threads and reading some of the new Digi Posts and going through EVERY step in the trouble shooting. All kinds of obscure things I never knew about. But finally its flying with all plug ins intact. I'm new to the user conference scene so thanks for your patience.
later
SD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2007, 02:09 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: After updating From 7.0 to 7.1.1 I lose my plug ins

HI,

glad to help around the numerous pitfalls.

great that it works for your now!



regards
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating plug ins PeteJE Pro Tools 9 1 11-14-2010 07:08 PM
7.2 to 8.1 What Plug Ins Will I Lose Compatiblity With? wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-19-2010 01:36 AM
Plug in 002R and lose Firewire. Patrick Harris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-22-2009 06:03 PM
Will I lose any plug-in's? L-Dogg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-26-2008 07:08 PM
Question about the ILOK!I am gonna lose my plug-ins again! Benny Demano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-19-2002 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com