Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2010, 11:11 AM
ccuwan ccuwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Only 2 channels on an Ultra....thanks

Hello and thanks in advance to anyone who attempts to help me. I have Protools 8 running on an Imac (Snow Leopard) with an Maudio Fast Track Ultra. My PT8 recognizes all 4 inputs on my ultra only occasionally. Generally speaking, the PT will only see inputs 1&2. It is as though I do not have the Ultra powered but I do. Clearly the power is working because I use the phantom power which is lit up and I do have signal at inputs 3&4. They are just not recognized by PT8. Is there any simple solution to my problem?

Thanks again,
Ray
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2010, 01:00 PM
BBennett BBennett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: CA, United States
Posts: 7
Default Re: Only 2 channels on an Ultra....thanks

Sounds to me that you need to change your I/O settings. If you use 'Last settings used' when beginning a new project, it will carry the issue over to the new session. If you have already created paths for those inputs and outputs, it could be the Ultra. I am not fully familiar with that interface, but as interfaces go, they do the same job.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2010, 01:36 PM
ccuwan ccuwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: Only 2 channels on an Ultra....thanks

I'll bet you're right. It would not be the first time I have been challanged by the in/out processing of the Ultra. I will avoid the last setting option and see if I can resolve this....thanks Ray
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:33 AM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Only 2 channels on an Ultra....thanks

Are you bus powering the FTU? If you are powering it by usb only, only 2 channels will show as there is not enough juice to run all 4 mic pres. Plug in the AC adapter and all 4 should be there.

J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2010, 10:15 AM
ccuwan ccuwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Default Re: Only 2 channels on an Ultra....thanks

Actually I had the ac attached. BBennett was correct and all I had to do was change the i/o setting to "stereo mix" instead of "last used" when starting a new session and and I got all 8 channels backs. Thanks to all.
Ray
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed. kudca Getting Started 1 05-26-2013 04:05 PM
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R channels Evgenia General Discussion 0 01-31-2013 03:24 AM
Regular Ultra wide -Ultra 3-enclosures the same? elementsound Storage Subsystems 0 07-03-2004 01:43 AM
MSI KT3 Ultra 2 robbins876 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-24-2003 11:19 AM
DUAL Ultra 320 w/Ultra Segate Drives Seller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-07-2002 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com