Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2017, 04:05 PM
TripleRaC001 TripleRaC001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools First Error "AAE error -13001"

All was going fine on Pro Tools First Installation.....Until program start-up. The message that followed completely caught me off-guard. Message: "AAE error -13001 was encountered. Not enough privileges to raise priority of a thread. Bad Installer?"
I've e-mailed Avid ( no response)
I've checked Pro Tools First as much as I can (no answers)
I've attempted Re-Install (no good)
I've attempted re-install of drivers (no good)
I've attempted Repair of Installation (no good).....

Has anyone ever experienced this error in Pro Tools First?

I am completely clue-less!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2017, 10:51 AM
agiorgi agiorgi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Philadelphia, USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools First Error "AAE error -13001"

I have the same error. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2017, 03:45 AM
asimmd asimmd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lancashire UK
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools First Error "AAE error -13001"

Are you sure its an AAE error and not DAE.

I have searched for the AAE error but nothing comes up however DAE 13001 does.

DAE 13001 is an easy fix just right click on the Pro Tools Icon on the desktop and choose Run as administrator this gives you the privileges to run the programme.

Nothing lost if it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2017, 09:18 PM
zippetyzyp zippetyzyp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: 323A Thomson Road
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools First Error "AAE error -13001"

Hi TripleRaC001, agiorgi,

I too, got that same error message. (See the screenshot I attached.)

But then I tried the fix suggested by asimmd, and I could finally start up ProTools!

Cc asimmd - thanks much for the suggestion.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error msg_Pro Tools AAE error.jpg (18.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2019, 04:08 AM
ZipSnipe ZipSnipe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools First Error "AAE error -13001"

No one found a fix for this because I am getting this now?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2019, 04:35 AM
ZipSnipe ZipSnipe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools First Error "AAE error -13001"

The fix for me was to run ProTools First as admin(just right click on launcher)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2019, 12:54 PM
ZipSnipe ZipSnipe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools First Error "AAE error -13001"

Oh no spoke too soon. This did work but now the error pops up every other time I try to start it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 error on Windows 10: "Error Ocurred while starting QuickStart." redhot Windows 2 01-03-2016 07:11 PM
"Pro Tools not responding" error and a very "laggy" session! Help! drumbumd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-10-2012 06:37 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 05:49 PM
"DAE error -13001 was encountered" topix Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-23-2011 02:00 PM
DAE error 9060, then "can't save error -50", then "can't eject drive" glankrudolph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-17-2009 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com