Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2011, 07:32 PM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 621
Default HD i/o registration # is not on card

Hello, i've searched for this answer to no avail.
I just got a new HD i/o 16x16 interface and i can't register it because there is no registration id on the card......... so the user registration area won't let me past the 1st page.
all i have is the Avid Part# and Serial # on the card.

How to register this wonderful box of joy!?
__________________
www.PeterMoshay.com
www.LiveFromDarylsHouse.com
Check out new shows on the web each month on the 15th.
Always commercial free, watch on Mac/PC, mobile & tablets.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2011, 03:32 AM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: HD i/o registration # is not on card

I bought a TWO complete VENUE systems about two months ago and none of the cards that came with any of it came with registration numbers. I ended up calling support and manually registering. I thought it was totally ridiculous, that on a +100k order, no registration numbers were on anything.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2011, 08:29 AM
Sonny Keyes Sonny Keyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 334
Default Re: HD i/o registration # is not on card

Avid phone support sounded weary of this when we had to call for the same thing. In addition, the Serial Number on the card didn't match the Serial Number on the Core Card. My guess is that there was one day at the factory where the person packing the boxes hadn't been trained properly, and now everyone else is paying for it with their time...

Sonny Keyes
Ricochet Audio
Toronto
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2011, 02:12 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: HD i/o registration # is not on card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenmillerjr View Post
I bought a TWO complete VENUE systems about two months ago and none of the cards that came with any of it came with registration numbers. I ended up calling support and manually registering. I thought it was totally ridiculous, that on a +100k order, no registration numbers were on anything.
Now THAT is how I like to see my tax dollars spent!! Buying Venues!! NOT bullets... we seem to have plenty of those. SB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find my registration card 8068 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-09-2010 11:02 AM
how can I get a new registration card? barlonius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-28-2008 02:39 AM
No registration card in my 002 Rack KMK General Discussion 8 04-03-2006 05:21 PM
Registration card Spielberg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2000 03:19 PM
No registration card with 4.2 upgrade? jweisbin General Discussion 4 10-18-1998 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com