Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 09-25-2017, 04:58 AM
Elkenders Elkenders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

I'm also having this problem. My forum email is the correct email address for my account. If I could get added to the list to get it fixed that'd be great please. Any ideas how long it's going to take? Looks like it's been going for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-26-2017, 07:33 AM
gabriel.magioni gabriel.magioni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ribeirão Preto
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't create new project

Hi

I've used pro tools 8 LE in the past, and I've downloaded pro tools first this week. So, the first time I opened it already says I've reached the project limit for this account. But it is the first time I've used it. I haven't even created my first project with pro tools first. What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11-05-2017, 10:22 PM
inam inam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't create new project

Same problem. Just installed few mins back and same message. Did all suggested. Unistalling and going back to Cubase 9 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old Today, 04:08 AM
CwayLee CwayLee is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Fontana, USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

Hello, I am having the same problem. Just recently bought the Focusrite 2i2 studio bundle that came with Protools Firs 12.8.2. I downloaded Avid and iLok and linked the accounts. Then downloaded Protools, when trying to create a new session an error message pops up stating....Maximum number of projects have been reached for this account....I have not created any projects. I have taken all the steps on previous threads to correct the issue with no luck.
Please Help
Thank You
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Can't create a project jazzpalle Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 08-12-2015 02:48 AM
New Project's saving to existing Project's??? larsongs Pro Tools 10 Discussion 9 04-13-2015 02:29 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Wont Load/Create Project GreenSky14 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-27-2014 04:40 AM
How can I create a Project template Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2006 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com