Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2019, 07:59 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,720
Default Fader position resets upon edits to tracks/playlists

With this new update, I am finding that the faders bank all the way to the far left of the session every time I: add a new track, delete a track, hide or show a track, change the order of a track or add a new playlist with the playlist view open. This happens when I am using a Layout where all of the tracks are <auto assigned>.

This is super frustrating as I am constantly changing the tracks in large sessions and then find I have to get the faders positioned all over again on the S3.

Is this a setting that I have to change? On the previous version, it would always remember my positioning as I made track changes.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2019, 03:56 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Fader position resets upon edits to tracks/playlists

We see this here and are checking it out...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2019, 03:58 AM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Re: Fader position resets upon edits to tracks/playlists

I've reported this before as it has always been like this. Also dragging samples from outside PT into the edit window does this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2019, 09:15 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Fader position resets upon edits to tracks/playlists

This should be fixed in 19.5.1.44 now. Is it not ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2019, 11:25 AM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Re: Fader position resets upon edits to tracks/playlists

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This should be fixed in 19.5.1.44 now. Is it not ?
Hi Eddie, I'm on 19.5.1.44, which I re-installed today.
I just checked, and it is probably fixed when using the bank L and R switches. However, I never used the S3 that way before, so I'm not sure how it was before 19.5.1.44. I always use VCA spill and it's not fixed in VCA spill mode here.

Cheers,
y
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2019, 11:49 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Fader position resets upon edits to tracks/playlists

Actually, I'm sorry...I think part of the fix for this was in PT19.6 when it out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2019, 01:14 AM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Re: Fader position resets upon edits to tracks/playlists

great, thanks! not in a hurry, just signaling it's still there in VCA spill mode :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume fader in midi tracks goes back to original position grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-07-2010 10:09 PM
When tracks in group, mutes and fader position not working townsenb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-15-2008 01:07 AM
AGAIN: Pref for edits & Playlists/Hidden tracks rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-14-2006 10:05 AM
Making edits to all playlists on track possible??? krop015 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-14-2004 06:17 PM
Playlists, multiple takes - follow edits? MoreMeintheMonitors Tips & Tricks 1 04-24-2003 02:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com