Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2019, 11:30 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 82
Default VST to RTAS conversion

I'm currently needing to keep my PTHD v8 system (with Snow Leopard) but urgently need to use a VST plugin to complete a project (V1).

I have seen mention of conversion software by FXpansion VST to RTAS and although this shows on their site, there is no option to buy it.

I would be most grateful for any knowledge of availability for this software or any other that is current that would enable the use of VST/AU plugins in RTAS format for PT8.

Thanks.
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2019, 12:24 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,461
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion

Hi friend you can use Bluecat Patchwork . It works pretty good in PT . Be shure to download the RTAS version and not the AAX .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2019, 01:06 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,302
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion

I use DDMF Metaplugin. https://ddmf.eu/metaplugin-chainer-v...s-aax-wrapper/ or, if you have VST3, Nugen SigMod works.

Sorry, SigMod seems to only be AAX.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson

Last edited by Bob Olhsson; 05-05-2019 at 01:10 PM. Reason: mistake
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2019, 03:07 PM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 82
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion

Thank you both for your thoughts - I'll investigate. Much appreciated!
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check out my idea for RTAS/TDM conversion lode Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-21-2010 05:48 PM
Why can't I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-12-2007 07:44 PM
HTDM to RTAS Conversion nachos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-14-2006 09:18 AM
VST to RTAS conversion?? DaddySaysSoooooo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 11-21-2005 02:33 AM
Ozone with wrapper?? or rtas- T-racks RTAS ???? Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-14-2004 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com