Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2017, 11:04 AM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 98
Default ProTools - Apply AudioSuite FX to Clip Handles

Hi.

Is there a way to render an AudioSuite effect on a clip, such that the affected clip will have handles?

Currently, I'm cutting a ton of clips and assembling them across my track. I then go back and render some clips with FX. But I want the affected clips to have handles.

Is there a way to achieve this?

I'm currently using PT 10, but let me know if 11 or 12 has it too.

Thanks!


PS,

I initially thought that I could achieve this when I saw a setting for it.

In PREFERENCES > PROCESSING TAB > AUDIOSUITE > DEFAULT HANDLE LENGTH "WHOLE FILE" OR "CHOOSE LENGTH"

This sounds like exactly what I'm looking for, but it does not operate the way I wanted. Currently, my affected clips do have handles, but the handles are silence for some reason. Also, when I select the "WHOLE FILE" setting, the "silent" handles do not extend to the original file length. Hopefully my system is just acting buggy, because I was almost certain that this preference would solve my issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2017, 11:10 PM
Fionn Lucas's Avatar
Fionn Lucas Fionn Lucas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default ProTools - Apply AudioSuite FX to Clip Handles

Look down on the bottom right of your audiosuite plug and see a box with 0.00. Type in the length you want your handles to be.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Couple of Protools 11 "bugs" handles processed with clip gain electroteque Pro Tools 11 0 07-25-2014 10:45 PM
Blank Handles with Audiosuite in Protools 10 electroteque macOS 7 12-05-2012 10:08 AM
Audiosuite w/ handles mentalsanityoff Pro Tools 9 1 04-16-2012 03:35 PM
Next PT comes with AudioSuite handles!!! nedd Post - Surround - Video 34 03-05-2012 06:21 PM
Apply edit feature (WAS: need Audiosuite handles) reichman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-04-2006 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com