Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2015, 01:22 PM
tritonkorg tritonkorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: California
Posts: 165
Default Consolidating regions and fades

I have a Vocal track that has divided regions within the same track. It's basically a long track that is cut and edited...some of these regions have Fades applied to their beginning and end...etc.

The question is, if I use the Alt+Shift+3 to consolidate all regions to one, what will happen to those fades? Are they still preserved and written to the new long region internally, or will I lose them all? This is ProTools 8.

[IMG]consolidate, on Flickr[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2015, 01:42 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Re: Consolidating regions and fades

All regions and fades are written to the consolidated file.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2015, 01:51 PM
tritonkorg tritonkorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: California
Posts: 165
Default Re: Consolidating regions and fades

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
All regions and fades are written to the consolidated file.
ok, so they're all included in the new file. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2015, 06:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,590
Default Re: Consolidating regions and fades

Quote:
Originally Posted by tritonkorg View Post
ok, so they're all included in the new file. Thanks!
Included and permanent to that new file. If you really want to cover your aSSets, duplicate the playlist first, then consolidate the dupe. If anything goes sour, you can call up the original playlist and grab the audio
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.1.2 Crashes when consolidating, adjusting fades, Audiosuite auditions etc Michael Carpenter Pro Tools 11 9 09-30-2016 11:06 AM
Pro Tools freezes when creating Fades, analyzing EA, or consolidating clips [SOLVED] Beaubien7 Pro Tools 11 15 03-30-2015 12:54 AM
PT 11.1.2, glitch consolidating elastic audio fades gsguitarest Pro Tools 11 3 05-01-2014 01:06 PM
Consolidating Fades mentalsanityoff macOS 5 06-10-2013 03:58 PM
fades on muted regions render active fades?! yikes clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-08-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com